Drury Family History

Emma Rosanna Smith1847

Name
Emma Rosanna Smith
Given names
Emma Rosanna
Surname
Smith
Type
birth name

Emma Rosanna Holloway

Name
Emma Rosanna Holloway
Type
married name
Birth between October 1847 and December 1847 23 31
Census March 30, 1851 (Age 3 years)
Address: Grove Cottage
Marriage of a parentJames BarrellCatherine KingView this family
December 10, 1854 (Age 7 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Note: Witnesses were Martha Baalham and Catherine's brother David Valentine King. labourer
Death of a fatherWilliam Smith
between April 1851 and 1854 (Age 3 years)

Birth of a half-brotherJames Thomas Barrell
between July 1855 and September 1855 (Age 7 years)
Birth of a half-brotherCharles Byron Barrell
between April 1857 and June 1857 (Age 9 years)
Birth of a half-brotherGolden Barrell
November 28, 1858 (Age 11 years)
Census April 7, 1861 (Age 13 years)
Address: Moor House
MarriageWilliam Henry HollowayView this family
after 1861 (Age 13 years)

Census April 2, 1871 (Age 23 years)
Address: 4 Maythorn Cottages
Census April 3, 1881 (Age 33 years)
Address: 8 Hope Cotts
Death of a motherCatherine King
February 13, 1892 (Age 44 years)
Cause: Cardiac Disease, Bronchitis
Burial of a motherCatherine King
February 19, 1892 (Age 44 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Census March 31, 1901 (Age 53 years)
Address: 8 Hope Cotts
Death of a half-brotherJames Thomas Barrell
between October 1913 and December 1913 (Age 66 years)
Death of a half-brotherCharles Byron Barrell
between July 1927 and September 1927 (Age 79 years)
Death of a half-brotherGolden Barrell
February 18, 1949 (Age 101 years)
Address: 26 Tonsley Rd
Deathyes

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: February 26, 1847Langham, Essex, England
10 months
herself
Mother’s family with James Barrell - View this family
step-father
mother
Marriage: December 10, 1854Langham, Essex, England
10 months
half-brother
2 years
half-brother
20 months
half-brother
Family with William Henry Holloway - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: after 1861

  1. Generation 1
    1. Emma Rosanna Smith, daughter of William Smith and Catherine King, was born between October 1847 and December 1847 in Langham, Essex, England. She married William Henry Holloway after 1861. He was born between October 1845 and December 1845 in Nonington, Kent, England.

Census

1851 England - Census transcript - William Smith - Household Grove Cottage, Langham, Essex, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
William Smith Head Mar 27 Farm Labourer Essex, Dedham
Catherine Smith wife Mar 30 Suffolk, Stratford
Emma Smith daughter Unm 3 Essex, Langham
William Barber lodger Unm 24 Essex, Langham
Census

1861 England - Census transcript - James Barrell - Household Moor House, Langham, Essex, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
James Barrell Head Mar 39 Ag Lab Essex, Langham
Catherine Barrell Spouse Mar 43 Lab Wife Suffolk, Stratford
William Barrell Son Unm 13 Ag Lab Essex, Langham
George Barrell Son Unm 12 Scholar Essex, Langham
James Barrell Son Unm 6 Scholar Essex, Langham
Charles Barrell Son Unm 4 Scholar Essex, Langham
Golding Barrell Son Unm 2 Scholar Essex, Langham
Emma Smith Daughter in law Unm 13 Essex, Langham

NOTE Emma Smith is actually James' Step-daughter

Census

1871 England - Census transcript - William Holloway - Household 4 Maythorn Cottages, Lewisham, London, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
William H Holloway Head Mar 26 Platelayer Kent, Nonington
Emma R Holloway Spouse Mar 23 Essex, Langham
James T Barrell Visitor Unm 15 Ag Lab Essex, Langham
Census

1881 England - Census transcript - Wm Holloway - Household 8 Hope Cotts, Lewisham, London, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Wm H Holloway Head Mar 36 Platelayer (SER) Kent, Nonington
Emma R Holloway Spouse Mar 33 Essex, Langham
Chas Barrell Boarder Unm 24 Bricklayer Essex, Langham
James T Barrell Nephew Unm 4 Kent, Lewisham
Census

1901 England - Census transcript - William Holloway - Household Langham, Essex, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Emp Home Birthplace Infirm
William H Holloway Head Mar 56 Platelayer worker Kent, Nonington
Emma R Holloway Spouse Mar 53 Essex, Langham