Drury Family History

Clara PearsonAge: 75 years19041980

Name
Clara Pearson
Given names
Clara
Surname
Pearson
Type
birth name

Clara Palmer

Name
Clara Palmer
Type
married name
Birth November 26, 1904 40 36
Birth of a sisterJessie Pearson
March 10, 1909 (Age 4 years)
Baptism of a sisterJessie Pearson
April 25, 1909 (Age 4 years)
Address: The parish church of St John
Census April 2, 1911 (Age 6 years)
Address: 7 Anne St
Death of a fatherJames Pearson
between October 1915 and December 1915 (Age 10 years)
Death of a motherHarriet Heaford
February 10, 1937 (Age 32 years)
Death of a sisterJessie Pearson
June 13, 1939 (Age 34 years)
Address: District Infirmary
Cause: Shock following corrosive poisoning by swallowing sodium fluoride; Suicide, there being insufficient evidence as to the state of her mind
Note: Sodium fluoride is commonly found in rat poison. There was talk in the family "did she jump or was she pushed"
Burial of a sisterJessie Pearson
June 16, 1939 (Age 34 years)
Address: The Municipal Cemetery and Crematorium
Note: Burial in grave A3 DUK/525
Census September 29, 1939 (Age 34 years)
Address: 36 Oxford Road
Death of a husbandWilliam Henry Palmer
December 1944 (Age 40 years)
Burial of a husbandWilliam Henry Palmer
December 30, 1944 (Age 40 years)
Address: The Municipal Cemetery and Crematorium
Death of a sisterSarah Ann Pearson
July 2, 1949 (Age 44 years)
Address: 10 Lodge Lane
Cause: Coronary thrombosis & myocardial degeneration
Note: Registered on 4 Jul 1949
Cremation of a sisterSarah Ann Pearson
July 7, 1949 (Age 44 years)
Address: The Crematorium
Death January 24, 1980 (Age 75 years)
Address: The General Hospital
Cremation January 29, 1980 (5 days after death)
Address: The Municipal Cemetery and Crematorium
Family with parents - View this family
father
James Pearson
Birth: June 2, 1864 32 28Altrincham, Cheshire, England
Death: between October 1915 and December 1915Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England
mother
Marriage: November 17, 1894Altrincham, Cheshire, England
23 months
elder sister
8 years
herself
Clara Pearson
Birth: November 26, 1904 40 36Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England
Death: January 24, 1980Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England
4 years
younger sister
Jessie Pearson
Birth: March 10, 1909 44 41Dukinfield, Cheshire, England
Death: June 13, 1939Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England
Family with William Henry Palmer - View this family
husband
William Henry Palmer
Birth: August 8, 1888 21 18Bilston, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, England
Death: December 1944Macclesfield, Cheshire, England
herself
Clara Pearson
Birth: November 26, 1904 40 36Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England
Death: January 24, 1980Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England
son
Private
William Henry Palmer + Mary Stead - View this family
husband
William Henry Palmer
Birth: August 8, 1888 21 18Bilston, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, England
Death: December 1944Macclesfield, Cheshire, England
husband’s wife
Marriage: September 18, 1915Dukinfield, Cheshire, England

  1. Generation 1
    1. Clara Pearson, daughter of James Pearson and Harriet Heaford, was born on November 26, 1904 in Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England and died on January 24, 1980 in Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England at the age of 75. She married William Henry Palmer, son of William Palmer and Ann Maria Clarke.

      Clara Pearson and William Henry Palmer had 1 child.

  2. Generation 2back to top
    The details of this generation are private.
Census

1911 England - Census transcript - James Pearson - Household 7 Anne St, Dukinfield, Cheshire, England

Name Relation AgeM AgeF Condition YrM ChA ChL ChD Occupation Ind Emp Home Birthplace Nat Infirm
James Pearson Head 46 Mar 16 - - - Plumber worker Cheshire, Altrincham
Harriet Pearson wife 43 Mar 16 3 3 - Cardroom Cotton mill worker Cheshire, Altrincham
Sarah Ann Pearson daughter 14 Unm - - - - Cheshire, Sale
Clara Pearson daughter 6 Unm - - - - Lancashire, Ashton Under Lyne
Jessie Pearson daughter 1 Unm - - - - Cheshire, Dukinfield
Media objectHarriet Pearson with two daughtersHarriet Pearson with two daughters
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 297 × 526 pixels
File size: 38 KB
Type: Photo
Highlighted image: no
Note: One on right looks like Clara, don't know other