Drury Family History

Kate PartridgeAge: 72 years18731945

Name
Kate Partridge
Given names
Kate
Surname
Partridge
Type
birth name

Kate Barrell

Name
Kate Barrell
Type
married name
Birth 1873

MarriageIsaac Diggens BarrellView this family
September 16, 1893 (Age 20 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Note: carman from Colchester
Birth of a son
#1
Leonard Stephen Barrell
between July 1894 and September 1894 (Age 21 years)
Birth of a son
#2
Frederick Isaac Barrell
between July 1896 and September 1896 (Age 23 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Florence Beatrice Barrell
between October 1898 and December 1898 (Age 25 years)
Birth of a son
#4
Alfred William Barrell
November 26, 1900 (Age 27 years)
Census March 31, 1901 (Age 28 years)
Address: 26 Victor Rd
Christening of a sonAlfred William Barrell
April 5, 1908 (Age 35 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Birth of a daughter
#5
Gertrude Lilian Barrell
January 8, 1913 (Age 40 years)
Christening of a daughterGertrude Lilian Barrell
April 6, 1913 (Age 40 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Burial of a husbandIsaac Diggens Barrell
August 30, 1932 (Age 59 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Marriage of a childAlfred William BarrellAda WillisView this family
January 14, 1939 (Age 66 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Note: gardener
Burial August 25, 1945 (Age 72 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Family with Isaac Diggens Barrell - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: September 16, 1893Langham, Essex, England
1 year
son
2 years
son
3 years
daughter
2 years
son
12 years
daughter

  1. Generation 1
    1. Kate Partridge was born in 1873 and was buried on August 25, 1945 in Langham, Essex, England at the age of 72. She married Isaac Diggens Barrell, son of John Barrell and Sarah Diggens, on September 16, 1893 in Langham, Essex, England. He was born between October 1866 and December 1866 in Langham, Essex, England and died in Colchester, Essex, England.

      Children of Kate Partridge and Isaac Diggens Barrell:

      1. Leonard Stephen Barrell (1894)
      2. Frederick Isaac Barrell (1896)
      3. Florence Beatrice Barrell (1898)
      4. Alfred William Barrell (19001978)
      5. Gertrude Lilian Barrell (19132003)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Frederick Isaac Barrell, son of Isaac Diggens Barrell and Kate Partridge, was born between July 1896 and September 1896 in Colchester, Essex, England. He married Agnes Ruth Blunson.

      Frederick Isaac Barrell and Agnes Ruth Blunson had 1 child.

    2. Florence Beatrice Barrell, daughter of Isaac Diggens Barrell and Kate Partridge, was born between October 1898 and December 1898 in Colchester, Essex, England. She married Arthur William Smith.

      Florence Beatrice Barrell and Arthur William Smith had 1 child.

    3. Alfred William Barrell, son of Isaac Diggens Barrell and Kate Partridge, was born on November 26, 1900 in Langham, Essex, England and died on February 11, 1978 in Langham, Essex, England at the age of 77. He married Ada Willis on January 14, 1939 in Langham, Essex, England. She was born on August 21, 1904 in Colchester, Essex, England and died on April 9, 1974 in Langham, Essex, England at the age of 69.

    4. Gertrude Lilian Barrell, daughter of Isaac Diggens Barrell and Kate Partridge, was born on January 8, 1913 in Langham, Essex, England and died between October 2003 and December 2003.

      Gertrude Lilian Barrell had 3 children.

Marriage

carman from Colchester

Census

1901 England - Census transcript - Isaac Barrell - Household 26 Victor Rd, Colchester, Essex, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Emp Home Birthplace Infirm
Isaac D Barrell Head Mar 34 Coal Carman worker Essex, Langham
Kate Barrell Spouse Mar 28 Essex, Weeley
Leonard Barrell Son Unm 6 Essex, Colchester
Frederick Barrell Son Unm 4 Essex, Colchester
Florence Barrell Daughter Unm 2 Essex, Colchester
Alfred Barrell Son Unm 4m Essex, Colchester