Drury Family History

Mary MillsAge: 70 years17991869

Name
Mary Mills
Given names
Mary
Surname
Mills
Type
birth name

Mary Barrell

Name
Mary Barrell
Type
married name
Birth 1799
MarriageJohn BarrellView this family
October 21, 1824 (Age 25 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Birth of a daughter
#1
Jane Barrell
March 15, 1826 (Age 27 years)
Christening of a daughterJane Barrell
June 25, 1826 (Age 27 years)
Address: The Wesleyan Chapel
Birth of a daughter
#2
Amy Barrell
August 1, 1829 (Age 30 years)
Christening of a daughterAmy Barrell
October 4, 1829 (Age 30 years)
Address: The Wesleyan Chapel
Birth of a daughter
#3
Mary Ann Barrell
November 1831 (Age 32 years)
Burial of a daughterMary Ann Barrell
November 8, 1832 (Age 33 years)
Address: The Churchyard of the Baptist Chapel
Birth of a son
#4
Charles Barrell
1834 (Age 35 years)
Birth of a son
#5
John Barrell
January 1836 (Age 37 years)
Burial of a sonJohn Barrell
January 6, 1836 (Age 37 years)
Address: The Churchyard of the Baptist Chapel
Birth of a daughter
#6
Rosanna Barrell
1838 (Age 39 years)
Birth of a daughter
#7
Mary Ann Barrell
between January 1840 and March 1840 (Age 41 years)
Census June 6, 1841 (Age 42 years)
Address: Hill Cottage
Census March 30, 1851 (Age 52 years)
Death between April 1869 and June 1869 (Age 70 years)
Family with John Barrell - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: October 21, 1824Langham, Essex, England
17 months
daughter
Jane Barrell
Birth: March 15, 1826 26 27Langham, Essex, England
Death: between April 1874 and June 1874Lexden, Essex, England
3 years
daughter
2 years
daughter
Mary Ann Barrell
Birth: November 1831 32 32Langham, Essex, England
Burial: November 8, 1832Langham, Essex, England
3 years
son
2 years
son
3 years
daughter
2 years
daughter

  1. Generation 1
    1. Mary Mills was born in 1799 in Dedham, Essex, England and died between April 1869 and June 1869 in Lexden, Essex, England. She married John Barrell, son of John Barrell and Elizabeth Southgate, on October 21, 1824 in Langham, Essex, England. He was baptized on October 27, 1799 in Langham, Essex, England.

      Children of Mary Mills and John Barrell:

      1. Jane Barrell (18261874)
      2. Amy Barrell (1829)
      3. Mary Ann Barrell (18311832)
      4. Charles Barrell (1834)
      5. John Barrell (18361836)
      6. Rosanna Barrell (1838)
      7. Mary Ann Barrell (1840)
Census

1841 England - Census transcript - John Barrell - Household Hill Cottage, Langham, Essex, England

Name AgeM AgeF Occupation BiC SIF
John Barrell 40 Ag Lab Y
Mary Barrell 40 Y
Jane Barrell 15 Y
Amy Barrell 11 Y
Charles Barrell 7 Y
Rosanna Barrell 4 Y
Mary Ann Barrell 1 Y
Census

1851 England - Census transcript - John Barrell - Household Langham, Essex, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
John Barrell Head Mar 51 Ag Lab Essex, Langham
Mary Barrell Spouse Mar 51 Essex, Dedham
Charles Barrell Son Unm 17 Essex, Langham
Rosanna Barrell Daughter Unm 13 Essex, Langham
Mary Ann Barrell Daughter Unm 11 Essex, Langham