Drury Family History

Thomas King

Name
Thomas King
Given names
Thomas
Surname
King
Type
birth name
Christening of a daughterCatherine King
May 5, 1816
Address: The parish church of St Mary
Christening of a sonDavid Valentine King
March 22, 1818
Address: The parish church of St Mary
Marriage of a childDavid Valentine KingMaria PettittView this family
between April 1845 and June 1845
Marriage of a childWilliam SmithCatherine KingView this family
February 26, 1847
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Note: labourer
Marriage of a childJames BarrellCatherine KingView this family
December 10, 1854
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Note: Witnesses were Martha Baalham and Catherine's brother David Valentine King. labourer
Death of a daughterCatherine King
February 13, 1892
Cause: Cardiac Disease, Bronchitis
Burial of a daughterCatherine King
February 19, 1892
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Deathyes

  1. Generation 1
    1. Children of Thomas King and Maria :

      1. Catherine King (18161892)
      2. David Valentine King (1818)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Catherine King, daughter of Thomas King and Maria , was baptized on May 5, 1816 in Stratford St Mary, Suffolk, England and died on February 13, 1892 in Langham, Essex, England at the age of 75. She married 2 times. The first time she married William Smith, son of William Smith, on February 26, 1847 in Langham, Essex, England. He was born about 1824 in Dedham, Essex, England and died between April 1851 and 1854. The second time she married James Barrell, son of Nathaniel Barrell and Mary Lee, on December 10, 1854 in Langham, Essex, England. He was born on March 16, 1822 in Langham, Essex, England.

      Children of Catherine King and William Smith:

      1. Emma Rosanna Smith (1847)

      Children of Catherine King and James Barrell:

      1. James Thomas Barrell (18551913)
      2. Charles Byron Barrell (18571927)
      3. Golden Barrell (18581949)
    2. David Valentine King, son of Thomas King and Maria , was baptized on March 22, 1818 in Stratford St Mary, Suffolk, England. He married Maria Pettitt, daughter of John Pettitt and Mary , between April 1845 and June 1845 in Ipswich, Suffolk, England. She was baptized on July 19, 1822 in Hadleigh, Suffolk, England.

      Children of David Valentine King and Maria Pettitt:

      1. David Valentine King (1844)
      2. Richard Josiah John King (1845)
      3. Agnes Selina King (1847)
      4. Thomas Eugene King (1852)
      5. Frederick William King (1858)
      6. Alfred Alwin King (1860)
  3. Generation 3back to top
    1. Emma Rosanna Smith, daughter of William Smith and Catherine King, was born between October 1847 and December 1847 in Langham, Essex, England. She married William Henry Holloway after 1861. He was born between October 1845 and December 1845 in Nonington, Kent, England.

    2. James Thomas Barrell, son of James Barrell and Catherine King, was born between July 1855 and September 1855 in Lexden, Essex, England and died between October 1913 and December 1913 in Lewisham, London, England. He married Sarah Ann Knight between January 1877 and March 1877 in Lewisham, London, England. She was born in 1854 in Blackfriars, London, England.

      Children of James Thomas Barrell and Sarah Ann Knight:

      1. Eliza Catherine Barrell (1879)
      2. Emma Rosanna Barrell (1881)
      3. Sarah Ann Barrell (1887)
      4. Ethel Emma Barrell (1888)
      5. Charles Warren Barrell (18911892)
      6. Lavinia Barrell (18941973)
    3. Charles Byron Barrell, son of James Barrell and Catherine King, was born between April 1857 and June 1857 in Lexden, Essex, England and died between July 1927 and September 1927 in Lewisham, London, England. He married Sophia Harriet Twyman between April 1881 and June 1881 in Lewisham, London, England. She was born between October 1857 and December 1857 in Margate, Kent, England.

      Children of Charles Byron Barrell and Sophia Harriet Twyman:

      1. James Thomas Barrell (1877)
      2. Golden William Barrell (1881)
      3. Cyril Charles Barrell (18841898)
      4. Ethel Ella M Barrell (1886)
      5. Herbert James Barrell (18881932)
      6. Mabel Sophia Barrell (18901892)
    4. Golden Barrell

      Golden Barrell, police Constable (on May 21, 1883), was promoted to police sergeant and transferred to metropolitan police W division (in August 1892), transferred to metropolitan police V division (in November 1900) and house detective (in 1910), son of James Barrell and Catherine King, was born on November 28, 1858 in Langham, Essex, England and died on February 18, 1949 in Wandsworth, London, England at the age of 90. He married Jane Wright, daughter of Edward Wright and Anne Hibberd, on October 23, 1883 in Chiswick, Middlesex, England. She was born on September 25, 1859 in Dinton, Wiltshire, England and died on March 10, 1943 in Wandsworth, London, England at the age of 83.

      Children of Golden Barrell and Jane Wright:

      1. Beatrice Alice Maud Barrell (18851965)
      2. Winifred May “Cissie” Barrell (18861895)
      3. Lilian Muriel Barrell (18881961)
      4. Elsie Linda Barrell (18911963)
      5. Winifred Mabel Barrell (19001984)
      6. Violet Irene “Toods” Barrell (19041982)