Drury Family History

Jesse HorsfieldAge: 74 years18041879

Name
Jesse Horsfield
Given names
Jesse
Surname
Horsfield
Type
birth name
Baptism September 30, 1804
MarriageEmma HarropView this family
July 23, 1826 (Age 21 years)
Address: The Cathedral Church
Baptism of a sonEdward Horsfield
May 20, 1827 (Age 22 years)
Address: The parish church of St Michael
Baptism of a sonJohn Horsfield
April 19, 1829 (Age 24 years)
Address: The parish church of St Michael
Baptism of a daughterMary Anne Horsfield
May 15, 1831 (Age 26 years)
Address: The parish church of St Michael
Baptism of a daughterMaria Horsfield
September 13, 1835 (Age 30 years)
Address: The parish church of St Michael
Baptism of a daughterSarah Anne Horsfield
November 5, 1837 (Age 33 years)
Address: The parish church of St Michael
Marriage of a childJames Booth DruryMaria HorsfieldView this family
June 21, 1857 (Age 52 years)
Address: Christ Church
Note: blacksmith from Waterloo, Cheshire
Marriage of a childJoseph WinterbottomMaria HorsfieldView this family
July 14, 1872 (Age 67 years)
Address: The parish church of St George
Death between July 1879 and September 1879 (Age 74 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
himself
Family with Emma Harrop - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: July 23, 1826Manchester, Lancashire, England
10 months
son
23 months
son
2 years
daughter
4 years
daughter
2 years
daughter

  1. Generation 1
    1. Jesse Horsfield, son of John Horsfield and Ann , was baptized on September 30, 1804 in Mottram in Longdendale, Cheshire, England and died between July 1879 and September 1879 in Stockport, Cheshire, England. He married Emma Harrop on July 23, 1826 in Manchester, Lancashire, England.

      Children of Jesse Horsfield and Emma Harrop:

      1. Edward Horsfield (1827)
      2. John Horsfield (1829)
      3. Mary Anne Horsfield (1831)
      4. Maria Horsfield (18351909)
      5. Sarah Anne Horsfield (1837)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Maria Horsfield, daughter of Jesse Horsfield and Emma Harrop, was baptized on September 13, 1835 in Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England and died between July 1909 and September 1909 in Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England. She married 2 times. The first time she married James Booth Drury, son of John Drury and Alice Booth, on June 21, 1857 in Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England. He was baptized on February 15, 1835 in Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England and died on July 17, 1868 in Stalybridge, Cheshire, England at the age of 33. The second time she married Joseph Winterbottom, son of John Winterbottom and Mary , on July 14, 1872 in Hyde, Cheshire, England. He was born in 1836 in Stalybridge, Cheshire, England.

      Children of Maria Horsfield and James Booth Drury:

      1. Frank Drury (18571881)
      2. Henry Drury (18601941)
      3. Emma Drury (18631902)
      4. William Drury (18661868)

      Children of Maria Horsfield and Joseph Winterbottom:

      1. Joseph Winterbottom (1874)
  3. Generation 3back to top
    1. Henry Drury, son of James Booth Drury and Maria Horsfield, was born on April 11, 1860 in Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England and died before June 4, 1941 in Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England. He married Matilda Maude Harrop, daughter of James Harrop and Sarah Ann Gatley, on January 5, 1884 in Dukinfield, Cheshire, England. She was born on December 14, 1856 in Dukinfield, Cheshire, England and died before April 17, 1912 in Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England.

      Children of Henry Drury and Matilda Maude Harrop:

      1. Annie Drury (18841950)
      2. William Drury (18851935)
      3. Bertha Drury (18871962)
      4. Harry Drury (1890)
      5. James Drury (18921956)
      6. Ernest Drury (18941968)
      7. Alfred Drury (18961939)
    2. Emma Drury, daughter of James Booth Drury and Maria Horsfield, was born in 1863 in Stalybridge, Cheshire, England and died between January 1902 and March 1902 in Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire, England. She married George Boulton, son of William Boulton and Lydia Adams, on February 15, 1885 in Stalybridge, Cheshire, England. He was born in 1859 in Rocester, Staffordshire, England and died between January 1929 and March 1929 in Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire, England.

      Children of Emma Drury and George Boulton:

      1. Charles Boulton (1885)
      2. Frank Drury Boulton (18891973)
      3. Maria Boulton (18921980)
      4. Ethel Boulton (1894)
    3. Joseph Winterbottom, son of Joseph Winterbottom and Maria Horsfield, was born on January 17, 1874 in Stalybridge, Cheshire, England. He married Alice Tonge on July 18, 1896 in Stalybridge, Cheshire, England. She was born on April 20, 1872 in Stalybridge, Cheshire, England.

      Children of Joseph Winterbottom and Alice Tonge:

      1. Frank Winterbottom (18971917)
      2. Maria Drury Winterbottom (1899)
      3. Joseph Winterbottom (19061983)