Drury Family History

Joseph Harrop

Name
Joseph Harrop
Given names
Joseph
Surname
Harrop
Type
birth name
MarriageBetty View this family
yes

Birth of a son
#1
Samuel Harrop
August 14, 1788
Baptism of a sonSamuel Harrop
August 24, 1788
Address: Old chapel
Marriage of a childSamuel HarropLeah HarropView this family
August 9, 1812
Address: The parish Church of St Mary
Deathyes

  1. Generation 1
    1. Joseph Harrop. He married Betty .

      Children of Joseph Harrop and Betty :

      1. Samuel Harrop (1788)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Samuel Harrop, son of Joseph Harrop and Betty , was born on August 14, 1788 in Dukinfield, Cheshire, England. He married Leah Harrop, daughter of James Harrop and Betty , on August 9, 1812 in Stockport, Cheshire, England. She was born on January 5, 1789 and died between January 1845 and March 1845 in Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England.

      Children of Samuel Harrop and Leah Harrop:

      1. Elliam Harrop (1812)
      2. James Harrop (18161895)
      3. Matilda Harrop (1818)
      4. John Harrop (1821)
      5. Wright Harrop (1823)
      6. George Harrop (1825)
      7. Samuel Harrop (1826)
      8. Joel Harrop (1828)
      9. Robert Harrop (1830)
  3. Generation 3back to top
    1. James Harrop, son of Samuel Harrop and Leah Harrop, was born on February 20, 1816 in Dukinfield, Cheshire, England and died between January 1895 and March 1895. He married Sarah Ann Gatley, daughter of John Gatley and Sarah Wild, on April 14, 1845 in Stockport, Cheshire, England. She was baptized on September 21, 1823 in Macclesfield, Cheshire, England and died between October 1879 and December 1879 in Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England.

      Children of James Harrop and Sarah Ann Gatley:

      1. Sarah Jane Harrop (18471861)
      2. William Harrop (1850)
      3. Hannah Maria Harrop (1852)
      4. Martha Ann Harrop (1855)
      5. Matilda Maude Harrop (18561912)
      6. Ben Oliver Gatley Harrop (1859)
      7. James Harrop (1863)