Drury Family History

Margaret 1845

Name
Margaret
Given names
Margaret
Type
birth name

Margaret Dunthorne

Name
Margaret Dunthorne
Type
married name
Birth 1845
MarriageJohn Hall DunthorneView this family
yes

Birth of a daughter
#1
Ann Ada Dunthorne
between January 1867 and March 1867 (Age 22 years)
Birth of a son
#2
John Dunthorne
1868 (Age 23 years)
Birth of a son
#3
Edward J Dunthorne
1874 (Age 29 years)
Birth of a son
#4
Herbert Dunthorne
1875 (Age 30 years)
Birth of a daughter
#5
Mary M L Dunthorne
1878 (Age 33 years)
Birth of a son
#6
Ernest Dunthorne
1880 (Age 35 years)
Census April 3, 1881 (Age 36 years)
Address: 3, Ropery Street
Marriage of a childFrank DruryAnn Ada DunthorneView this family
between July 1891 and September 1891 (Age 46 years)
Death of a daughterAnn Ada Dunthorne
January 24, 1926 (Age 81 years)
Deathyes

Family with John Hall Dunthorne - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage:
daughter
2 years
son
7 years
son
2 years
son
4 years
daughter
3 years
son

  1. Generation 1
    1. Margaret was born in 1845 in Great Broughton, Yorkshire, England. She married John Hall Dunthorne, son of Edward Dunthorne,. He was born about 1844 in Norfolk, England.

      Children of Margaret and John Hall Dunthorne:

      1. Ann Ada Dunthorne (18671926)
      2. John Dunthorne (1868)
      3. Edward J Dunthorne (1874)
      4. Herbert Dunthorne (1875)
      5. Mary M L Dunthorne (1878)
      6. Ernest Dunthorne (1880)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Ann Ada Dunthorne

      Ann Ada Dunthorne, daughter of John Hall Dunthorne and Margaret , was born between January 1867 and March 1867 in Marton, Yorkshire, England and died on January 24, 1926 in Lambeth, London, England. She married Frank Drury, son of Charles Richardson Drury and Laura Griffin, between July 1891 and September 1891 in Aston, Warwickshire, England. He was born on August 10, 1864 in Neath, Glamorgan, Wales and died on September 14, 1948 in Kensington, London, England at the age of 84.

      Children of Ann Ada Dunthorne and Frank Drury:

      1. Frank Dunthorne Drury (18921892)
      2. Laura Marguerite Drury (18931981)
      3. Dorothy Richardson Drury (18941984)
      4. Mildred Ivy Drury (18961938)
      5. Nora Drury (18981988)
      6. Doreen Drury (19001990)
  3. Generation 3back to top
    1. Laura Marguerite Drury, daughter of Frank Drury and Ann Ada Dunthorne, was born on July 20, 1893 in Stockton on Tees, Co Durham, England and died between April 1981 and June 1981 in Worthing, Sussex, England.

    2. Dorothy Richardson Drury, daughter of Frank Drury and Ann Ada Dunthorne, was born on December 27, 1894 in Basingstoke, Hampshire, England and died in October 1984 in Worthing, Sussex, England at the age of 89.

    3. Nora Drury

      Nora Drury, daughter of Frank Drury and Ann Ada Dunthorne, was born between January 1898 and March 1898 in Islington, London, England and died on November 18, 1988 in Adelaide, South Australia, Australia. She married Charles Kingscote Knuckey.

      Children of Nora Drury and Charles Kingscote Knuckey:

      1. Kimball Kingscote “Kim” Knuckey (19201994)
      2. Private
      3. Richard Frank “Dick” Knuckey (19272009)
    4. Doreen Drury, daughter of Frank Drury and Ann Ada Dunthorne, was born on March 6, 1900 in St Pancras, London, England and died in June 1990 in Worthing, Sussex, England at the age of 90.

Census

1881 England - Census transcript - John Dunthorne - Household 3, Ropery Street, Stockton on Tees, Co Durham, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
John Hall Dunthorne Head Mar 27 Tailor Norfolk, undefined
Margaret Dunthorne wife Mar 36 Yorkshire, Great Broughton
Ann Ada Dunthorne daughter Unm 14 Scholar Yorkshire, Marton
John Dunthorne son Unm 13 Scholar Yorkshire, Marton
Edward J Dunthorne son Unm 7 Scholar Co Durham, Stockton on Tees
Herbert Dunthorne son Unm 6 Co Durham, Stockton on Tees
Mary M L Dunthorne daughter Unm 2 Co Durham, Stockton on Tees
Ernest Dunthorne son Unm 1 Yorkshire, North Allerton