Drury Family History

Alice Ann DruryAge: 67 years18541922

Name
Alice Ann Drury
Given names
Alice Ann
Surname
Drury
Type
birth name

Alice Ann McCall

Name
Alice Ann McCall
Type
married name
Christening June 18, 1854
Address: The parish church of St John the Evangelist
Death of a paternal grandmotherAlice Booth
March 18, 1860 (Age 5 years)
Address: Hyde New Rd (now Cheetham Hill Rd)
Cause: Bronchitis with no medical attendant present
Note: Registered 20 Mar 1860
Burial of a paternal grandmotherAlice Booth
March 21, 1860 (Age 5 years)
Address: The Churchyard of the parish church of St John the Evangelist
Death of a sisterMary Ann Drury
between October 1860 and December 1860 (Age 6 years)
Christening of a brotherWilliam Drury
October 28, 1860 (Age 6 years)
Address: The parish church of St John the Evangelist
Birth of a sisterBertha Drury
1864 (Age 9 years)
Christening of a sisterBertha Drury
October 1, 1864 (Age 10 years)
Address: The parish church of St John the Evangelist
Death of a brotherWilliam Drury
between April 1868 and June 1868 (Age 13 years)
Census April 2, 1871 (Age 16 years)
Address: Market St
Death of a fatherStephen Carter Drury
March 18, 1872 (Age 17 years)
Address: Market St
Civil marriageSamuel McCallView this family
between July 1875 and September 1875 (Age 21 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Bertha McCall
1885 (Age 30 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherJohn Drury
November 27, 1885 (Age 31 years)
Address: Bark Lane
Cause: Chronic bronchitis & dropsy
Note: Registered on 28 Nov 1885
Burial of a paternal grandfatherJohn Drury
December 1, 1885 (Age 31 years)
Address: The parish church of St John the Evangelist
Birth of a daughter
#2
Annie McCall
1888 (Age 33 years)
Death of a motherAnn Higgson
October 24, 1895 (Age 41 years)
Address: 7 Hulley St
Death of a brotherJohn Drury
January 18, 1898 (Age 43 years)
Address: 42 Vaudrey St
Burial of a brotherJohn Drury
January 20, 1898 (Age 43 years)
Address: The parish church of St Paul
Census April 2, 1911 (Age 56 years)
Address: 5 Walmsley St
Death 1922 (Age 67 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: July 14, 1845Stockport, Cheshire, England
9 months
elder brother
3 years
elder sister
4 years
elder sister
Mary Ann Drury
Christening: August 27, 1851 23 24Dukinfield, Cheshire, England
Death: between October 1860 and December 1860Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England
3 years
herself
6 years
younger brother
William Drury
Christening: October 28, 1860 32 33Dukinfield, Cheshire, England
Death: between April 1868 and June 1868Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England
4 years
younger sister
Bertha Drury
Birth: 1864 35 37Dukinfield, Cheshire, England
Death: between January 1936 and March 1936Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England
Family with Samuel McCall - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: between July 1875 and September 1875Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England
11 years
daughter
4 years
daughter

  1. Generation 1
    1. Alice Ann Drury, daughter of Stephen Carter Drury and Ann Higgson, was baptized on June 18, 1854 in Dukinfield, Cheshire, England and died in 1922 in Stalybridge, Cheshire, England at the age of 67. She married Samuel McCall between July 1875 and September 1875 in Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England.

      Children of Alice Ann Drury and Samuel McCall:

      1. Bertha McCall (1885)
      2. Annie McCall (1888)
Census

1871 England - Census transcript - Stephen Drury - Household Market St, Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Stephen Carter Drury Head Mar 42 Grocers Shop Cheshire, Dukinfield
Ann Drury wife Mar 43 Cheshire, Dukinfield
Jane Drury daughter Unm 22 Cotton weaver Cheshire, Dukinfield
Alice Ann Drury daughter Unm 16 Housekeeper Cheshire, Dukinfield
Bertha Drury daughter Unm 6 Scholar Cheshire, Dukinfield
Census

1911 England - Census transcript - Ann McCall - Household 5 Walmsley St, Stalybridge, Cheshire, England

Name Relation AgeM AgeF Condition YrM ChA ChL ChD Occupation Ind Emp Home Birthplace Nat Infirm
Ann McCall Head 58 Wid 35 1 1 - Cheshire, Dukinfield
Bertha McCall daughter 26 Unm - - - - Cotton weaver Cheshire, Stalybridge