Drury Family History

Esther HatherwayAge: 88 years18181906

Name
Esther Hatherway
Given names
Esther
Surname
Hatherway
Type
birth name

Esther Denley

Name
Esther Denley
Type
married name
Birth about 1818

MarriageBenjamin DenleyView this family
January 14, 1836 (Age 18 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Ann Denley
1841 (Age 23 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Fanny Denley
April 8, 1851 (Age 33 years)
Baptism of a daughterFanny Denley
June 8, 1851 (Age 33 years)
Marriage of a childHenry George DruryFanny DenleyView this family
December 4, 1872 (Age 54 years)
Address: The parish church of St Bartholemew
Death March 29, 1906 (Age 88 years)
  1. Generation 1
    1. Esther Hatherway was born about 1818 and died on March 29, 1906 in Northleach, Gloucestershire, England. She married Benjamin Denley on January 14, 1836 in Hawling, Gloucestershire, England.

      Children of Esther Hatherway and Benjamin Denley:

      1. Ann Denley (1841)
      2. Fanny Denley (18511932)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Fanny Denley, daughter of Benjamin Denley and Esther Hatherway, was born on April 8, 1851 in Foxcote, Worcestershire, England and died on November 11, 1932 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England at the age of 81. She married Henry George Drury, son of Charles Drury and Sarah Jinks, on December 4, 1872 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. He was born on September 7, 1853 in Fladbury, Worcestershire, England and died on January 29, 1915 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England at the age of 61.

      Children of Fanny Denley and Henry George Drury:

      1. Charles Drury (18731969)
      2. Frank Drury (18761960)
      3. John Drury (18791959)
      4. Louisa Drury (18801980)
      5. Denis Dunstan Drury (18821918)
      6. William Drury
      7. Selina Annie Drury (18841981)
      8. Annie Drury (1885)
      9. Jesse Drury (18861886)
      10. James Drury (18871954)
      11. Alice Drury (18891989)
      12. Thomas Dunstan Drury (18911975)
  3. Generation 3back to top
    1. Charles Drury, son of Henry George Drury and Fanny Denley, was born on October 1, 1873 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England and died on January 20, 1969 in Neath, Glamorgan, Wales at the age of 95. He married Elizabeth Grace Phillips between October 1893 and December 1893 in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales. She was born on March 17, 1872 in Wolfsdale, Pembrokeshire, Wales and died on June 5, 1958 in Neath, Glamorgan, Wales at the age of 86.

      Children of Charles Drury and Elizabeth Grace Phillips:

      1. Daisie May Drury (18931974)
      2. Annie Maud Drury (18951974)
    2. Frank Drury, son of Henry George Drury and Fanny Denley, was born on October 31, 1876 in Fladbury, Worcestershire, England and died in 1960 at the age of 83. He married Louisa Rebecca Harding, daughter of Thomas Harding and Maria Wootton, between April 1895 and June 1895 in The City of Worcester, Worcestershire, England. She was born between October 1871 and December 1871 in Malvern, Worcestershire, England.

      Children of Frank Drury and Louisa Rebecca Harding:

      1. Doris Louisa Drury (1896)
      2. Lillian May Drury (1898)
    3. John Drury, son of Henry George Drury and Fanny Denley, was born on June 30, 1879 in Fladbury, Worcestershire, England and died in 1959 in Perth, Western Australia, Australia at the age of 79. He married Metta Hansen.

      John Drury and Metta Hansen had 2 children.

    4. Louisa Drury, daughter of Henry George Drury and Fanny Denley, was born on June 25, 1880 in Fladbury, Worcestershire, England and died in 1980 at the age of 99. She married William James Taylor.

      Louisa Drury and William James Taylor had 1 child.

    5. Denis Dunstan Drury, son of Henry George Drury and Fanny Denley, was born on June 11, 1882 in Harvington, Worcestershire, England and died in 1918 in Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa at the age of 35. He married Mabel Roach.

      Children of Denis Dunstan Drury and Mabel Roach:

      1. Harold Dunstan Drury (19041989)
      2. Lawrence Dennis Drury (19081986)
      3. Private
    6. Selina Annie Drury, daughter of Henry George Drury and Fanny Denley, was born on June 9, 1884 in Harvington, Worcestershire, England and died between October 1981 and December 1981 in Solihull, Warwickshire, England. She married Henry Llewellyn Conway, son of Alfred James Conway, between July 1905 and September 1905 in The City of Worcester, Worcestershire, England. He was born between October 1883 and December 1883 in Aston, Warwickshire, England.

      Children of Selina Annie Drury and Henry Llewellyn Conway:

      1. Eleanor Jane Conway (19081988)
    7. James Drury, son of Henry George Drury and Fanny Denley, was born on August 31, 1887 in Toddington, Gloucestershire, England and died between January 1954 and March 1954 in Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales.

      James Drury had 1 child.

    8. Alice Drury, daughter of Henry George Drury and Fanny Denley, was born on September 17, 1889 in Gretton, Gloucestershire, England and died on September 18, 1989 in Southend on Sea, Essex, England at the age of 100. She married Leonard P Nash.

      Children of Alice Drury and Leonard P Nash:

      1. Private
      2. Rita E Nash (19141973)
      3. Private
      4. Private
    9. Thomas Dunstan Drury, son of Henry George Drury and Fanny Denley, was born on December 19, 1891 in Herefordshire, England and died in 1975 in Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa at the age of 83.

      Thomas Dunstan Drury had 1 child.