Drury Family History

Elizabeth Bailey1851

Name
Elizabeth Bailey
Given names
Elizabeth
Surname
Bailey
Type
birth name

Elizabeth Taylor

Name
Elizabeth Taylor
Type
married name
Birth about 1851
Religious marriageWilliam TaylorView this family
July 20, 1872 (Age 21 years)
Address: The parish church of St Paul
Birth of a child
#1
Taylor
between 1872 and 1881 (Age 21 years)

Birth of a daughter
#2
Lucy Taylor
about 1875 (Age 24 years)
Birth of a son
#3
Samuel Taylor
between October 1877 and December 1877 (Age 26 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Bertha Taylor
about 1879 (Age 28 years)
Death of a childTaylor
between 1872 and 1881 (Age 21 years)

Birth of a son
#5
William Taylor
about 1881 (Age 30 years)
Census April 3, 1881 (Age 30 years)
Address: 5 Boodle St
Death of a sonWilliam Taylor
about 1882 (Age 31 years)
Birth of a daughter
#6
Martha Ann Taylor
about 1883 (Age 32 years)
Birth of a son
#7
William Taylor
about 1886 (Age 35 years)
Birth of a son
#8
David Taylor
between April 1889 and June 1889 (Age 38 years)
Census April 5, 1891 (Age 40 years)
Address: 27 Church St
Birth of a daughter
#9
Mary Elizabeth Taylor
about 1892 (Age 41 years)
Birth of a daughter
#10
Alice Taylor
about 1895 (Age 44 years)
Census March 31, 1901 (Age 50 years)
Address: 51 Edgerton St
Death of a daughterMartha Ann Taylor
between April 1909 and June 1909 (Age 58 years)
Census April 2, 1911 (Age 60 years)
Address: 21 Dixon St,
Deathyes

Family with William Taylor - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: July 20, 1872Stalybridge, Cheshire, England
9 years
child
4 years
daughter
3 years
son
2 years
daughter
3 years
son
William Taylor
Birth: about 1881 30 30Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England
Death: about 1882Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England
3 years
daughter
Martha Ann Taylor
Birth: about 1883 32 32Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England
Death: between April 1909 and June 1909Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England
4 years
son
4 years
son
4 years
daughter
4 years
daughter

  1. Generation 1
    1. Elizabeth Bailey was born about 1851 in Hyde, Cheshire, England. She married William Taylor on July 20, 1872 in Stalybridge, Cheshire, England. He was born about 1851 in Warrington, Cheshire, England.

      Children of Elizabeth Bailey and William Taylor:

      1. Taylor (18721872)
      2. Lucy Taylor (1875)
      3. Samuel Taylor (1877)
      4. Bertha Taylor (1879)
      5. William Taylor (18811882)
      6. Martha Ann Taylor (18831909)
      7. William Taylor (1886)
      8. David Taylor (1889)
      9. Mary Elizabeth Taylor (1892)
      10. Alice Taylor (1895)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Lucy Taylor, daughter of William Taylor and Elizabeth Bailey, was born about 1875 in Dukinfield, Cheshire, England. She married John James Edwards.

      Lucy Taylor and John James Edwards had 1 child.

    2. Samuel Taylor, son of William Taylor and Elizabeth Bailey, was born between October 1877 and December 1877 in Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England. He married Selina Hopkins, daughter of John Hopkins and Selina Busby.

      Children of Samuel Taylor and Selina Hopkins:

      1. Willie Alfred Taylor (19011901)
      2. Private
      3. Private
      4. Jeannette Taylor (19061906)
      5. Private
    3. Bertha Taylor, daughter of William Taylor and Elizabeth Bailey, was born about 1879 in Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England. She married Arthur Goddard.

      Children of Bertha Taylor and Arthur Goddard:

      1. Ethel Goddard (19001901)
      2. Private
      3. Private
    4. David Taylor, son of William Taylor and Elizabeth Bailey, was born between April 1889 and June 1889 in Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England.

      Children of David Taylor:

      1. Norman Taylor (19201939)
  3. Generation 3back to top
    The details of this generation are private.
Census

1881 England - Census transcript - Wm Taylor - Household 5 Boodle St, Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Wm Taylor Head Mar 30 Striker at Iron Foundry Lancashire, Warrington
Eliz Taylor wife Mar 28 Cotton weaver Cheshire, Hyde
Lucy Taylor daughter Unm 6 Scholar Cheshire, Dukinfield
Saml Taylor son Unm 4 Scholar Lancashire, Ashton under Lyne
Bertha Taylor daughter Unm 2 Lancashire, Ashton under Lyne
Wm Taylor son Unm Lancashire, Ashton under Lyne
Census

1891 England - Census transcript - William Taylor - Household 27 Church St, Dukinfield, Cheshire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Empl Empd OAC Birthplace Infirm
William Taylor Head Mar 41 Striker at engineers works X Lancashire, Warrington
Elizabeth Taylor wife Mar 39 Weaver cotton X Cheshire, Hyde
Lucy Taylor daughter Unm 17 Weaver cotton X Cheshire, Dukinfield
Samuel Taylor son Unm 15 Piecer of cotton X Lancashire, Ashton under Lyne
Bertha Taylor daughter Unm 13 Scholar Lancashire, Ashton under Lyne
Martha Ann Taylor daughter Unm 9 Scholar Cheshire, Dukinfield
William Taylor son Unm 6 Scholar Cheshire, Dukinfield
David Taylor son Unm 3 Scholar Cheshire, Dukinfield
Census

1911 England - Census transcript - Elizabeth Bailey - Household Piece 24350 21 Dixon St, Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England

Name Relation AgeM AgeF Condition YrM ChA ChL ChD Occupation Ind Emp Home Birthplace Nat Infirm
Elizabeth Taylor head 59 Mar 39 11 8 3 House keeper Hyde, Cheshire British
William Taylor son 25 Unm Iron planer Tool maker Worker Dukinfield, Cheshire, England British
David Taylor son 22 Unm Boot repairer Unemployed Dukinfield, Cheshire, England British
Mary Elizabeth Taylor daughter 19 Unm Calico weaver Cotton spinner Worker Dukinfield, Cheshire, England British
Alice Taylor daughter 16 Unm Calico weaver Cotton spinner Worker Dukinfield, Cheshire, England British
Note

Possibly had son Josiah Bayley in 1869 (see 1871 census for New Barn, Gawsworth, Macclesfield, Cheshire, England)