Drury Family History

Sarah Giles1831

Name
Sarah Giles
Given names
Sarah
Surname
Giles
Type
birth name

Sarah Fitzjohn

Name
Sarah Fitzjohn
Type
married name
Birth 1831

MarriageGeorge FitzjohnView this family
May 13, 1852 (Age 21 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary
Birth of a daughter
#1
Sarah Fitzjohn
1852 (Age 21 years)
Birth of a son
#2
William Fitzjohn
1858 (Age 27 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Fanny Fitzjohn
1862 (Age 31 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Kate Fitzjohn
1865 (Age 34 years)
Birth of a daughter
#5
Lizzie Fitzjohn
1868 (Age 37 years)
Baptism of a daughterLucy Harriett Fitzjohn
November 21, 1870 (Age 39 years)
Census April 2, 1871 (Age 40 years)
Address: Frogmore End, Kings Walden
Birth of a son
#6
Alfred James Fitzjohn
1874 (Age 43 years)
Death of a husbandGeorge Fitzjohn
between April 1880 and June 1880 (Age 49 years)
Census April 3, 1881 (Age 50 years)
Address: Frogmore End, Kings Walden
Death of a daughterLucy Harriett Fitzjohn
between October 1945 and December 1945 (Age 114 years)
Deathyes

Family with George Fitzjohn - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: May 13, 1852Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England
8 months
daughter
7 years
son
5 years
daughter
4 years
daughter
4 years
daughter
3 years
daughter
Lucy Harriett Fitzjohn
Baptism: November 21, 1870 41 39Kings Walden, Hertfordshire, England
Death: between October 1945 and December 1945Tonbridge, Kent, England
4 years
son

  1. Generation 1
    1. Sarah Giles was born in 1831. She married George Fitzjohn on May 13, 1852 in Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England. He was born in 1829 and died between April 1880 and June 1880 in Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England.

      Children of Sarah Giles and George Fitzjohn:

      1. Sarah Fitzjohn (1852)
      2. William Fitzjohn (1858)
      3. Fanny Fitzjohn (1862)
      4. Kate Fitzjohn (1865)
      5. Lizzie Fitzjohn (1868)
      6. Lucy Harriett Fitzjohn (18701945)
      7. Alfred James Fitzjohn (1874)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Lucy Harriett Fitzjohn, daughter of George Fitzjohn and Sarah Giles, was baptized on November 21, 1870 in Kings Walden, Hertfordshire, England and died between October 1945 and December 1945 in Tonbridge, Kent, England. She married Parker Barrell, son of Golden Barrell and Eliza Cook.

      Children of Lucy Harriett Fitzjohn and Parker Barrell:

      1. Freda Barrell (19041978)
      2. Private
      3. Private
Census

1871 England - Census transcript - George Fitzjohn - Household Piece: 1369, Folio: 120, Page: 18 Frogmore End, Kings Walden, itchin, Hertfordshire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
George Fitzjohn head 42 Hertfordshire, England
Sarah Fitzjohn wife 40 Hertfordshire, England
Sarah Fitzjohn daughter 18 Hertfordshire, England
William Fitzjohn son 13 Hertfordshire, England
Fanny Fitzjohn daughter 9 Hertfordshire, England
Kate Fitzjohn daughter 6 Hertfordshire, England
Lizzie Fitzjohn daughter 3 Hertfordshire, England
Lucy Harriett Fitzjohn daughter 0 Hertfordshire, England
John Giles Lodger 70 Hertfordshire, England
Charles Hale Daur's son 0 Middlesex, England
Census

1881 England - Census transcript - Sarah Giles - Household Piece: 1420, Folio: 97, Page: 2 Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Sarah Fitzjohn head Wid 49 Straw Plaiter
William Fitzjohn son Unm 23 Ag Lab Kings Walden, Hertfordshire
Fanny Fitzjohn daughter Unm 19 Straw Plaiter Kings Walden, Hertfordshire
Kate Fitzjohn daughter Unm 16 Scholar Kings Walden, Hertfordshire
Lizzie Fitzjohn daughter Unm 13 Scholar Kings Walden, Hertfordshire
Lucy Harriett Fitzjohn daughter Unm 10 Scholar Kings Walden, Hertfordshire
Alfred James Fitzjohn son Unm 7 Scholar Kings Walden, Hertfordshire