Drury Family History

James Bennett

Name
James Bennett
Given names
James
Surname
Bennett
Type
birth name
MarriageLucy A TaylorView this family
yes

Birth of a son
#1
Vernon Ambrose Chapple Bennett
December 15, 1887
Address: East Grand Forks
Birth of a daughter
#2
Elsie Violet E Bennett
between July 1890 and September 1890
Marriage of a childVernon Ambrose Chapple BennettElsie Linda BarrellView this family
December 2, 1914
Address: St Faith's Church
Death of a sonVernon Ambrose Chapple Bennett
April 19, 1928
Address: Hamble St
Deathyes

  1. Generation 1
    1. James Bennett. He married Lucy A Taylor. She was born about 1859 in Middlesex, England.

      Children of James Bennett and Lucy A Taylor:

      1. Vernon Ambrose Chapple Bennett (18871928)
      2. Elsie Violet E Bennett (1890)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Vernon Ambrose Chapple Bennett

      Vernon Ambrose Chapple Bennett, son of James Bennett and Lucy A Taylor, was born on December 15, 1887 in Polk, Minnesota, United States of America and died on April 19, 1928 in Fulham, London, England at the age of 40. He married Elsie Linda Barrell, daughter of Golden Barrell and Jane Wright, on December 2, 1914 in Wandsworth, London, England. She was born on December 21, 1890 in Chiswick, Middlesex, England and died between January 1963 and March 1963 in Poole, Dorset, England.

      Children of Vernon Ambrose Chapple Bennett and Elsie Linda Barrell:

      1. Iris Elsie Bennett (19181984)
      2. Ronald Vernon Bennett (19201964)
      3. Lilian Joan Bennett (19221937)
      4. Melville James Bennett (19281994)
  3. Generation 3back to top
    1. Iris Elsie Bennett, daughter of Vernon Ambrose Chapple Bennett and Elsie Linda Barrell, was born on September 11, 1918 in Fulham, London, England and died on January 10, 1984 in Upton, Dorset, England at the age of 65.. She had a relationship with Ernest Bull. She had a relationship with Albert W Orchard She married David Lynus Davies.

      Children of Iris Elsie Bennett and Ernest Bull:

      1. Terence Graham Bennett (19362005)

      Children of Iris Elsie Bennett and Albert W Orchard:

      1. Maurice Albert Orchard (19392002)
      2. Private

      Iris Elsie Bennett and David Lynus Davies had 4 children.

    2. Ronald Vernon Bennett

      Ronald Vernon Bennett, son of Vernon Ambrose Chapple Bennett and Elsie Linda Barrell, was born on April 6, 1920 in Fulham, London, England and died on May 6, 1964 in Christchurch, Hampshire, England at the age of 44.. He had a relationship with Rose Cresswell, daughter of William Cresswell and Margaret Dowdall He married Dorothy Daymond, daughter of Alfred Joseph Daymond and Lucy Ethel Madew.

      Ronald Vernon Bennett and Rose Cresswell had 3 children.

      Ronald Vernon Bennett and Dorothy Daymond had 3 children.

    3. Melville James Bennett, son of Vernon Ambrose Chapple Bennett and Elsie Linda Barrell, was born on February 29, 1928 in Fulham, London, England and died on April 16, 1994 in Bournemouth, Hampshire, England at the age of 66.

      Melville James Bennett had 1 child.

Media objectJames BennettJames Bennett
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 384 × 609 pixels
File size: 43 KB
Type: Photo
Highlighted image: no