Drury Family History

Catherine Acres

Name
Catherine Acres
Given names
Catherine
Surname
Acres
Type
birth name

Catherine Patrick

Name
Catherine Patrick
Type
married name
MarriageJohn PatrickView this family
1818
Address: St Phillips
Birth of a daughter
#1
Elizabeth Patrick
1818
Birth of a son
#2
John Patrick
1823
Birth of a daughter
#3
Mary Ann Patrick
1825
Birth of a daughter
#4
Emma Patrick
1827
Marriage of a childThomas Francis FutcherMary Ann PatrickView this family
January 27, 1849
Note: Mary signed with her mark (x). Witnesses were John & Margaret Atkinson of Gosford
Marriage of a childAlfred BentleyMary Ann PatrickView this family
1859
Deathyes

Family with John Patrick - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: 1818Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
1 year
daughter
6 years
son
3 years
daughter
3 years
daughter

  1. Generation 1
    1. Catherine Acres. She married John Patrick in 1818 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.

      Children of Catherine Acres and John Patrick:

      1. Elizabeth Patrick (1818)
      2. John Patrick (1823)
      3. Mary Ann Patrick (1825)
      4. Emma Patrick (1827)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Mary Ann Patrick, daughter of John Patrick and Catherine Acres, was born in 1825 in New South Wales, Australia.. She had a relationship with Robert William Hughes, son of Jacobus “John” Hughes and Maria Elizabeth Henry. He was born on October 23, 1823 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia She married 2 times. The first time she married Thomas Francis Futcher, son of William Futcher and Mary , on January 27, 1849 in Gosford, New South Wales, Australia. He died in 1857 in Gosford, New South Wales, Australia. The second time she married Alfred Bentley in 1859 in Gosford, New South Wales, Australia.

      Children of Mary Ann Patrick and Robert William Hughes:

      1. Mary Ann Hughes (18451876)
      2. Edward John Hughes (18471921)

      Children of Mary Ann Patrick and Thomas Francis Futcher:

      1. William Futcher (18491896)
      2. Charles Futcher (18561887)
      3. George Francis Futcher (1858)
  3. Generation 3back to top
    1. Mary Ann Hughes, daughter of Robert William Hughes and Mary Ann Patrick, was born on August 30, 1845 in Wyoming, New South Wales, Australia and died in 1876 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia at the age of 30. She married Thomas J Jackson on August 29, 1861 in Gosford, New South Wales, Australia.

      Children of Mary Ann Hughes and Thomas J Jackson:

      1. Elizabeth Ann Jackson (18621939)
    2. Edward John Hughes, sawyer. the NSW Post Office 1875 (in 1875) and fruit grower (in 1882), son of Robert William Hughes and Mary Ann Patrick, was born on May 25, 1847 in Wyoming, New South Wales, Australia and died in 1921 in Gosford, New South Wales, Australia at the age of 73. He married 2 times. The first time he married Catherine Jane McNabb, daughter of Bernard McNabb and Alice M , on June 9, 1870 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. She was born in 1847 in Co Tyrone, Ulster, Ireland and died on April 9, 1883 in Gosford, New South Wales, Australia at the age of 36. The second time he married Mary Agnes Prendergast, daughter of John Prendergast and Margaret Barry, on April 29, 1885 in East Gosford, New South Wales, Australia. She was born in 1865 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia and died in 1928 in Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia at the age of 63.

      Children of Edward John Hughes and Catherine Jane McNabb:

      1. Edward Hughes (18711871)
      2. Robert John Hughes (1873)
      3. Ada Jane Hughes (1875)
      4. Charles Henry Hughes (18771900)
      5. Alice Mary Hughes (1880)

      Children of Edward John Hughes and Mary Agnes Prendergast:

      1. Henry George Hughes (1886)
      2. Alfred Prendergast Hughes (18921971)
      3. Edward John Hughes (18951896)
      4. Arthur Stanley “TobyHughes (18991986)
      5. James Frederick Hughes (19061906)
    3. Charles Futcher, son of Thomas Francis Futcher and Mary Ann Patrick, was born in 1856 in Gosford, New South Wales, Australia and died in 1887 in Lithgow, New South Wales, Australia at the age of 31. He married Ruth Hughes in 1883 in Lithgow, New South Wales, Australia.

    4. George Francis Futcher, son of Thomas Francis Futcher and Mary Ann Patrick, was born in 1858 in Gosford, New South Wales, Australia. He married Alison Wright, daughter of James Wright and Margaret .

      Children of George Francis Futcher and Alison Wright:

      1. Perly Futcher (18921907)
      2. Lottie Futcher (18971964)
      3. Private
      4. Private
      5. Private