Drury Family History

Annie DruryAge: 65 years18841950

Name
Annie Drury
Given names
Annie
Surname
Drury
Type
birth name

Annie Greenhalgh

Name
Annie Greenhalgh
Type
married name
Birth May 11, 1884 24 27
Baptism May 18, 1884 (Age 7 days)
Address: The parish church of St Paul
Birth of a brotherWilliam Drury
between July 1885 and September 1885 (Age 13 months)
Birth of a sisterBertha Drury
July 7, 1887 (Age 3 years)
Baptism of a sisterBertha Drury
July 14, 1887 (Age 3 years)
Address: The parish church of St Paul
Birth of a brotherHarry Drury
July 10, 1890 (Age 6 years)
Baptism of a brotherHarry Drury
July 20, 1890 (Age 6 years)
Address: The parish church of St Paul
Birth of a brotherJames Drury
between April 1892 and June 1892 (Age 7 years)
Baptism of a brotherJames Drury
June 5, 1892 (Age 8 years)
Address: The parish church of St Paul
Birth of a brotherErnest Drury
January 26, 1894 (Age 9 years)
Baptism of a brotherErnest Drury
March 4, 1894 (Age 9 years)
Address: The parish church of St Paul
Death of a maternal grandfatherJames Harrop
between January 1895 and March 1895 (Age 10 years)

Birth of a brotherAlfred Drury
between April 1896 and June 1896 (Age 11 years)
Baptism of a brotherAlfred Drury
June 14, 1896 (Age 12 years)
Address: The parish church of St Paul
Census March 31, 1901 (Age 16 years)
Address: 399 King St
Death of a paternal grandmotherMaria Horsfield
between July 1909 and September 1909 (Age 25 years)
Burial of a paternal grandmotherMaria Horsfield
July 17, 1909 (Age 25 years)
Address: Christ Church
Census April 2, 1911 (Age 26 years)
Address: 27 High Street
Death of a motherMatilda Maude Harrop
before April 17, 1912 (Age 27 years)
Burial of a motherMatilda Maude Harrop
April 17, 1912 (Age 27 years)
Address: The Municipal Cemetery and Crematorium
Note: Invoice for £5 11s 6d paid by Henry Drury
Death of a brotherWilliam Drury
November 23, 1935 (Age 51 years)
Address: Cotton Tree Inn, Markham St
Death of a brotherAlfred Drury
September 19, 1939 (Age 55 years)
Address: Memorial Hospital
Cause: Cardio-renal-vascular disease, hypertension
Death of a fatherHenry Drury
before June 4, 1941 (Age 57 years)
Burial of a fatherHenry Drury
June 4, 1941 (Age 57 years)
Address: The Municipal Cemetery and Crematorium
Note: Invoice for £2 13s 6d paid by Annie Greenhalgh
Death between April 1950 and June 1950 (Age 65 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: January 5, 1884Dukinfield, Cheshire, England
4 months
herself
Annie Drury
Birth: May 11, 1884 24 27Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England
Death: between April 1950 and June 1950Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England
17 months
younger brother
William Drury
Birth: between July 1885 and September 1885 25 28Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England
Death: November 23, 1935Hyde, Cheshire, England
2 years
younger sister
Bertha Drury
Birth: July 7, 1887 27 30Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England
Death: between July 1962 and September 1962Dukinfield, Cheshire, England
3 years
younger brother
Harry Drury
Birth: July 10, 1890 30 33Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England
Death: Perth, Western Australia, Australia
2 years
younger brother
James Drury
Birth: between April 1892 and June 1892 31 35Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England
Death: between July 1956 and September 1956Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England
22 months
younger brother
2 years
younger brother
Alfred Drury
Birth: between April 1896 and June 1896 35 39Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England
Death: September 19, 1939Pawtucket, Rhode Island, United States of America
Family with Gilbert Greenhalgh - View this family
husband
Gilbert Greenhalgh
Baptism: August 20, 1882 44 35Dukinfield, Cheshire, England
Death: between October 1958 and December 1958
herself
Annie Drury
Birth: May 11, 1884 24 27Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England
Death: between April 1950 and June 1950Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England
son
Private

  1. Generation 1
    1. Annie Drury, daughter of Henry Drury and Matilda Maude Harrop, was born on May 11, 1884 in Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England and died between April 1950 and June 1950 in Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England. She married Gilbert Greenhalgh, son of William Greenhalgh and Jane Hibbert.

      Annie Drury and Gilbert Greenhalgh had 1 child.

  2. Generation 2back to top
    The details of this generation are private.
Census

1901 England - Census transcript - Henry Drury - Household 399 King St, Dukinfield, Cheshire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Emp Home Birthplace Infirm
Henry Drury Head Mar 40 Cotton Minder worker Cheshire, Stalybridge
Matilda Drury Spouse Mar 44 Cheshire, Dukinfield
Annie Drury Daughter Unm 16 Cotton Weaver worker Cheshire, Dukinfield
William Drury Son Unm 15 Little Piecer (cotton) worker Cheshire, Stalybridge
Bertha Drury Daughter Unm 13 Cotton Weaver worker Cheshire, Stalybridge
Harry Drury Son Unm 10 Cheshire, Dukinfield
James Drury Son Unm 8 Cheshire, Dukinfield
Ernest Drury Son Unm 7 Cheshire, Dukinfield
Alfred Drury Son Unm 4 Cheshire, Dukinfield
Census

1911 England - Census transcript - Henry Drury - Household 27 High Street, Stalybridge, Cheshire, England

Name Relation AgeM AgeF Condition YrM ChA ChL ChD Occupation Ind Emp Home Birthplace Nat Infirm
Henry Drury Head 50 Mar 27 Shop mixed Business Own Account X Cheshire, Stalybridge
Matilda Maude Drury wife 54 Mar 27 7 7 Own Account X Cheshire, Dukinfield
Annie Drury daughter 26 Unm Cotton weaver Worker Cheshire, Dukinfield
Bertha Drury daughter 23 Unm Cotton weaver Worker Cheshire, Stalybridge
Harry Drury son 20 Unm Cotton piecer Worker Cheshire, Dukinfield
James Drury son 18 Unm Cotton piecer Worker Cheshire, Dukinfield
Ernest Drury son 17 Unm Unemployed assists in shop Cheshire, Dukinfield
Alfred Drury son 14 Unm Errand boy Worker Cheshire, Dukinfield
Census1901 Census page1901 Census page
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,298 × 962 pixels
File size: 237 KB
Type: Microfiche
Highlighted image: no