Drury Family History

Alice Jane DruryAge: 22 years18401862

Name
Alice Jane Drury
Given names
Alice Jane
Surname
Drury
Type
birth name

Alice Jane Hoyles

Name
Alice Jane Hoyles
Type
married name
Birth January 19, 1840 41 46
Note: Born 6pm
Baptism May 3, 1840 (Age 3 months)
Address: The parish church of St Michael
Baptism of a brotherWilliam Drury
May 3, 1840 (Age 3 months)
Address: The parish church of St Michael
Census June 6, 1841 (Age 16 months)
Address: The Astley Arms
Death of a brotherWilliam Drury
about February 1844 (Age 4 years)
Burial of a brotherWilliam Drury
February 19, 1844 (Age 4 years)
Burial of a paternal grandmotherElizabeth Rimell
February 8, 1845 (Age 5 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Lawrence
Census March 30, 1851 (Age 11 years)
Address: St Johns Wood
Death of a motherAlice Booth
March 18, 1860 (Age 20 years)
Address: Hyde New Rd (now Cheetham Hill Rd)
Cause: Bronchitis with no medical attendant present
Note: Registered 20 Mar 1860
Burial of a motherAlice Booth
March 21, 1860 (Age 20 years)
Address: The Churchyard of the parish church of St John the Evangelist
MarriageSampson HoylesView this family
March 10, 1861 (Age 21 years)
Address: The parish church of St George
Marriage of a parentJohn DruryNancy WisemanView this family
June 24, 1861 (Age 21 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary
Note: publican
Birth of a daughter
#1
Mary Alice Hoyles
December 1861 (Age 21 years)
Burial of a brotherJohn Drury
February 26, 1862 (Age 22 years)
Address: Christ Church
Death of a daughterMary Alice Hoyles
August 1862 (Age 22 years)
Baptism of a daughterMary Alice Hoyles
August 16, 1862 (Age 22 years)
Address: The parish church of St John the Evangelist
Burial of a daughterMary Alice Hoyles
August 23, 1862 (Age 22 years)
Address: The parish church of St Paul
Death about November 1862 (Age 22 years)
Address: Oxford Rd
Burial November 15, 1862 (Age 22 years)
Address: The graveyard of the parish church of St John the Evangelist
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: February 26, 1826Swettenham, Cheshire, England
11 months
elder brother
15 months
elder brother
4 years
elder brother
3 years
elder brother
John Drury
Birth: 1833 33 39Dukinfield, Cheshire, England
Burial: February 26, 1862Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England
2 years
elder brother
17 months
elder brother
William Drury
Birth: July 28, 1836 37 42Dukinfield, Cheshire, England
Death: about February 1844Dukinfield, Cheshire, England
4 years
herself
Alice Jane Drury
Birth: January 19, 1840 41 46Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England
Death: about November 1862Dukinfield, Cheshire, England
Father’s family with Nancy Wiseman - View this family
father
step-mother
Nancy Wiseman
Birth: May 7, 1804Blackburn, Lancashire, England
Death: between January 1876 and March 1876Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England
Marriage: June 24, 1861Stockport, Cheshire, England
Family with Sampson Hoyles - View this family
husband
herself
Alice Jane Drury
Birth: January 19, 1840 41 46Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England
Death: about November 1862Dukinfield, Cheshire, England
Marriage: March 10, 1861Hyde, Cheshire, England
10 months
daughter
Mary Alice Hoyles
Birth: December 1861 22 21Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England
Death: August 1862Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England
Sampson Hoyles + Hannah Beard - View this family
husband
husband’s wife
Marriage: between July 1866 and September 1866Charlesworth, Derbyshire, England
18 months
step-daughter
2 years
step-son
Joseph Hoyles
Birth: between January 1869 and March 1869 29Charlesworth, Derbyshire, England
Death:

  1. Generation 1
    1. Alice Jane Drury, daughter of John Drury and Alice Booth, was born on January 19, 1840 in Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England and died about November 1862 in Dukinfield, Cheshire, England. She married Sampson Hoyles on March 10, 1861 in Hyde, Cheshire, England. He was born between October 1839 and December 1839 in Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England.

      Children of Alice Jane Drury and Sampson Hoyles:

      1. Mary Alice Hoyles (18611862)
Birth

Born 6pm

Census

1841 England - Census transcript - John Drury - Household The Astley Arms, Dukinfield, Cheshire, England

Name AgeM AgeF Occupation BiC SIF
John Drury 40 Publican Y
Alice Drury 40 Y
Charles Drury 14 Y
Stephen Carter Drury 13 Y
Henry Drury 10 Y
John Drury 8 Y
James Booth Drury 6 Y
William Drury 5 Y
Alice Jane Drury 1 Y
Elizabeth Booth 40 House Servant Y
Mary Booth 20 House Servant Y
Jane Staly 10 House Servant Y
Census

1851 England - Census transcript - John Drury - Household St Johns Wood, Dukinfield, Cheshire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
John Drury Head Mar 53 Ropemaker Gloucestershire
Alice Drury Spouse Mar 56 Cheshire, Alderly
Henry Drury Son Unm 20 Joiner And Cabinet Maker Cheshire, Dukinfield
John Drury Son Unm 18 Mechanic Cheshire, Dukinfield
James Drury Son Unm 16 Labourer Cheshire, Dukinfield
Alice Drury Daughter Unm 11 Scholar Cheshire, Dukinfield