Drury Family History

Ruth

Name
Ruth
Given names
Ruth
Type
birth name
Baptism of a daughterLaura Griffin
February 24, 1836
Marriage of a childCharles Richardson DruryLaura GriffinView this family
December 27, 1860
Address: The parish church of St Andrew
Note: witnesses: Samuel ?? Hicks & Sarah Hallett. Laura is from Broadway, Worcestershire. a gentleman from Holborn
Deathyes

  1. Generation 1
    1. Children of Ruth and William Griffin:

      1. Laura Griffin (18361927)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Laura Griffin, daughter of William Griffin and Ruth , was baptized on February 24, 1836 in Temple Guiting, Gloucestershire, England and died between January 1927 and March 1927 in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England. She married Charles Richardson Drury, son of Charles Drury and Jane Richardson, on December 27, 1860 in Holborn, London, England. He was baptized on September 6, 1840 in Broadway, Worcestershire, England and died on August 9, 1900 in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England at the age of 59.

      Children of Laura Griffin and Charles Richardson Drury:

      1. William Ernest Drury (1861)
      2. Arthur Llewellyn Drury (18631939)
      3. Frank Drury (18641948)
      4. Charles Stuart Drury (18651938)
      5. Roland Lloyd Drury (18671926)
      6. Hugh Drury (1868)
      7. Septimus Brian Drury (18711872)
      8. Percy Richardson Drury (18731962)
  3. Generation 3back to top
    1. Arthur Llewellyn Drury, son of Charles Richardson Drury and Laura Griffin, was born on July 29, 1863 in Abercrave, Brecknockshire, Wales and died on March 31, 1939 in San Antonio, Texas, United States of America at the age of 75. He married Mary Winifred White between April 1895 and June 1895 in Pontardawe, Glamorganshire, Wales. She was born between January 1859 and March 1859 in Swansea, Glamorganshire, Wales and died about September 1903 in Pontardawe, Glamorganshire, Wales.

    2. Frank Drury

      Frank Drury, son of Charles Richardson Drury and Laura Griffin, was born on August 10, 1864 in Neath, Glamorganshire, Wales and died on September 14, 1948 in Kensington, London, England at the age of 84. He married 2 times. The first time he married Ann Ada Dunthorne, daughter of John Hall Dunthorne and Margaret , between July 1891 and September 1891 in Aston, Warwickshire, England. She was born between January 1867 and March 1867 in Marton, Yorkshire, England and died on January 24, 1926 in Lambeth, London, England. The second time he married Olive Daisy Bickerstaff between April 1927 and June 1927 in Marylebone, London, England. She was born on April 19, 1891 in Stepney, London, England and died between January 1979 and March 1979 in Horsham, Sussex, England.

      Children of Frank Drury and Ann Ada Dunthorne:

      1. Frank Dunthorne Drury (18921892)
      2. Laura Marguerite Drury (18931981)
      3. Dorothy Richardson Drury (18941984)
      4. Mildred Ivy Drury (18961938)
      5. Nora Drury (18981988)
      6. Doreen Drury (19001990)
    3. Charles Stuart Drury, son of Charles Richardson Drury and Laura Griffin, was born between October 1865 and December 1865 in Neath, Glamorganshire, Wales and died in 1938. He married Lucretia Priscella S Morris, daughter of Owen John Morris and Annie Phillips, between October 1892 and December 1892 in Evesham, Worcestershire, England. She was born in 1865 in Broadway, Worcestershire, England and died between October 1943 and December 1943 in Evesham, Worcestershire, England.

    4. Roland Lloyd Drury, son of Charles Richardson Drury and Laura Griffin, was baptized on August 11, 1867 in Broadway, Worcestershire, England and died between January 1926 and March 1926. He married Annie Louise Baker, daughter of Jane .

      Children of Roland Lloyd Drury and Annie Louise Baker:

      1. Private
      2. Donald Lloyd Drury (19081992)
    5. Percy Richardson Drury, son of Charles Richardson Drury and Laura Griffin, was born on May 22, 1873 in Evesham, Worcestershire, England and died on November 26, 1962 in Clarke, Virginia, United States of America at the age of 89. He married Minnie Elizabeth Rhys Fisher, daughter of Robert Clark Fisher, on January 29, 1896 in Pontardawe, Glamorganshire, Wales. She was born in 1872 in Ystalyfera, Glamorganshire, Wales.

      Children of Percy Richardson Drury and Minnie Elizabeth Rhys Fisher:

      1. Frank Richardson Drury (18971921)
      2. Robert Cecil Drury (18991901)

      Percy Richardson Drury had 1 child.