Drury Family History

Thomas Gurney1847

Name
Thomas Gurney
Given names
Thomas
Surname
Gurney
Type
birth name
Baptism October 3, 1847
Birth of a brotherDavid Gurney
between April 1862 and June 1862 (Age 14 years)
MarriageSarah PoynerView this family
between October 1870 and December 1870 (Age 22 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Florence Sarah Gurney
July 27, 1877 (Age 29 years)
Marriage of a childThomas Lawrence DruryFlorence Sarah GurneyView this family
October 3, 1905 (Age 58 years)
Death of a daughterFlorence Sarah Gurney
between July 1966 and September 1966 (Age 118 years)
Deathyes

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
himself
15 years
younger brother
Family with Sarah Poyner - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: between October 1870 and December 1870Westbury on Severn, Gloucestershire, England
7 years
daughter
Florence Sarah Gurney
Birth: July 27, 1877 29 26The City of Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England
Death: between July 1966 and September 1966The City of Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England

  1. Generation 1
    1. Thomas Gurney, son of Thomas Gurney and Mary , was baptized on October 3, 1847 in Maisemore, Gloucestershire, England. He married Sarah Poyner between October 1870 and December 1870 in Westbury on Severn, Gloucestershire, England. She was born between October 1850 and December 1850 in Huntley, Gloucestershire, England.

      Children of Thomas Gurney and Sarah Poyner:

      1. Florence Sarah Gurney (18771966)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Florence Sarah Gurney, daughter of Thomas Gurney and Sarah Poyner, was born on July 27, 1877 in The City of Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England and died between July 1966 and September 1966 in The City of Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England. She married Thomas Lawrence Drury, son of Charles Drury and Harriett Lawrence, on October 3, 1905 in Cardiff, Glamorganshire, Wales. He was born between April 1876 and June 1876 in Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland, England and died on August 20, 1955 in The City of Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England.

      Children of Florence Sarah Gurney and Thomas Lawrence Drury:

      1. Thomas Robert Drury (19111997)
      2. Jack Lawrence Drury (19151979)
      3. Kenneth Walter Drury (19172004)
  3. Generation 3back to top
    1. Thomas Robert Drury, son of Thomas Lawrence Drury and Florence Sarah Gurney, was born on April 19, 1911 in The City of Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England and died between October 1997 and December 1997 in The City of Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England. He married Frances Lilian Eales.

      Thomas Robert Drury and Frances Lilian Eales had 4 children.

    2. Jack Lawrence Drury, son of Thomas Lawrence Drury and Florence Sarah Gurney, was born on November 2, 1915 in Gloucestershire, England and died on July 3, 1979 in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England at the age of 63. He married Elizabeth Mary Sadleir.

      Jack Lawrence Drury and Elizabeth Mary Sadleir had 3 children.

    3. Kenneth Walter Drury, son of Thomas Lawrence Drury and Florence Sarah Gurney, was born on October 3, 1917 in The City of Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England and died between April 2004 and June 2004 in The City of Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England. He married Ashley Jane Gardiner.

      Kenneth Walter Drury and Ashley Jane Gardiner had 2 children.