Drury Family History

Bessie Risdon Balhatchet1854

Name
Bessie Risdon Balhatchet
Given names
Bessie Risdon
Surname
Balhatchet
Type
birth name

Bessie Risdon Brown

Name
Bessie Risdon Brown
Type
married name
Birth between July 1854 and September 1854 31 26
Birth of a sisterKate Jones Balhatchet
between April 1858 and June 1858 (Age 3 years)
Death of a paternal grandmotherHannah Jones
between October 1858 and December 1858 (Age 4 years)
Birth of a sisterAda Matilda Balhatchet
between July 1866 and September 1866 (Age 12 years)
Census April 2, 1871 (Age 16 years)
Address: 31 Merstow Green
Death of a brotherFrancis Allen Balhatchet
between October 1877 and December 1877 (Age 23 years)
MarriageThomas Henry BrownView this family
between April 1882 and June 1882 (Age 27 years)
Birth of a son
#1
John Francis Brown
between January 1884 and March 1884 (Age 29 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Ethelyn Mary Brown
between January 1884 and March 1884 (Age 29 years)
Census April 5, 1891 (Age 36 years)
Address: High St
Death of a fatherFrancis Smyth Balhatchet
between October 1911 and December 1911 (Age 57 years)
Death of a motherElizabeth Allen
between July 1918 and September 1918 (Age 64 years)
Deathyes

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: November 27, 1849Barnstaple, Devon, England
13 months
elder brother
Francis Allen Balhatchet
Birth: between October 1850 and December 1850 27 22Evesham, Worcestershire, England
Death: between October 1877 and December 1877Evesham, Worcestershire, England
4 years
herself
4 years
younger sister
9 years
younger sister
Family with Thomas Henry Brown - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: between April 1882 and June 1882Shipston on Stour, Warwickshire, England
2 years
son
John Francis Brown
Birth: between January 1884 and March 1884 26 29Blockley, Worcestershire, England
Death:
3 months
daughter
Ethelyn Mary Brown
Birth: between January 1884 and March 1884 26 29Blockley, Worcestershire, England
Death:

  1. Generation 1
    1. Bessie Risdon Balhatchet, daughter of Francis Smyth Balhatchet and Elizabeth Allen, was born between July 1854 and September 1854 in Evesham, Worcestershire, England. She married Thomas Henry Brown between April 1882 and June 1882 in Shipston on Stour, Warwickshire, England. He was born between October 1857 and December 1857 in Stanford on Teme, Worcestershire, England.

      Children of Bessie Risdon Balhatchet and Thomas Henry Brown:

      1. John Francis Brown (1884)
      2. Ethelyn Mary Brown (1884)
Census

1871 England - Census transcript - Francis Balhatchet - Household 31 Merstow Green, Evesham, Worcestershire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Francis Smyth Balhatchet Head Mar 45 Industrial Chemist Devon, Bideford
Elizabeth Balhatchet Spouse Mar 41 Gloucestershire, Temple Guiting
Francis Allen Balhatchet Son Unm 20 Goods Clerk With GWR Worcestershire, Evesham
Bessie Risdon Balhatchet Daughter Unm 16 Milliners Assistant Worcestershire, Evesham
Kate Jones Balhatchet Daughter Unm 12 Scholar Worcestershire, Evesham
Ada Matilda Balhatchet Daughter Unm 4 Scholar Worcestershire, Evesham
Census

1891 England - Census transcript - Thomas Brown - Household High St, Blockley, Worcestershire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Empl Empd OAC Birthplace Infirm
Thomas Henry Brown Head Mar 33 Draper & Grocer x Worcestershire, Stanford on Teme
Bessie R Brown Spouse Mar 33 Worcestershire, Evesham
John F Brown Son Unm 7 Worcestershire, Blockley *
Ethelyn M Brown Daughter Unm 7 Worcestershire, Blockley *
Ada Balhatchet Sister-in-law Unm 20 Worcestershire, Evesham
Agnes Walling Servant Unm 16 Domestic Servant x Worcestershire, Blockley
  • Twins