Drury Family History

Elizabeth Grace PhillipsAge: 86 years18721958

Name
Elizabeth Grace Phillips
Given names
Elizabeth Grace
Surname
Phillips
Type
birth name

Elizabeth Grace Drury

Name
Elizabeth Grace Drury
Type
married name
Birth March 17, 1872
MarriageCharles DruryView this family
between October 1893 and December 1893 (Age 21 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Daisie May Drury
October 28, 1893 (Age 21 years)
Note: Born outside wedlock (therefore born surname was really Phillips). Parents married after Daisy May was born. Ran fruit and veg. stall in Neath market, started by her father. Enjoyed whist. Moved to Neath as a young girl. According to letter from Ivy Bevan (1981), Daisy May was born at the Chapel Cottage, Wolfsdale
Birth of a daughter
#2
Annie Maud Drury
December 17, 1895 (Age 23 years)
Census March 31, 1901 (Age 29 years)
Death June 5, 1958 (Age 86 years)
Address: 22 Rugby Ave
Family with Charles Drury - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: between October 1893 and December 1893Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales
1 month
daughter
2 years
daughter
Annie Maud Drury
Birth: December 17, 1895 22 23Llanelli, Carmarthenshire, Wales
Death: between April 1974 and June 1974Neath, Glamorgan, Wales

  1. Generation 1
    1. Elizabeth Grace Phillips was born on March 17, 1872 in Wolfsdale, Pembrokeshire, Wales and died on June 5, 1958 in Neath, Glamorgan, Wales at the age of 86. She married Charles Drury, son of Henry George Drury and Fanny Denley, between October 1893 and December 1893 in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales. He was born on October 1, 1873 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England and died on January 20, 1969 in Neath, Glamorgan, Wales at the age of 95.

      Children of Elizabeth Grace Phillips and Charles Drury:

      1. Daisie May Drury (18931974)
      2. Annie Maud Drury (18951974)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Daisie May Drury, daughter of Charles Drury and Elizabeth Grace Phillips, was born on October 28, 1893 in Wolfsdale, Pembrokeshire, Wales and died on February 8, 1974 in Neath, Glamorgan, Wales at the age of 80. She married Arthur Hopkins.

      Children of Daisie May Drury and Arthur Hopkins:

      1. Dennis Alan Hopkins (19191999)
      2. Private
    2. Annie Maud Drury, daughter of Charles Drury and Elizabeth Grace Phillips, was born on December 17, 1895 in Llanelli, Carmarthenshire, Wales and died between April 1974 and June 1974 in Neath, Glamorgan, Wales. She married William Griffith Tonner.

      Annie Maud Drury and William Griffith Tonner had 1 child.

  3. Generation 3back to top
    1. Dennis Alan Hopkins, electrical Engineer (in 1950), (about 1959), lecturer (about 1960) and lecturer (to 1984), son of Arthur Hopkins and Daisie May Drury, was born on September 26, 1919 in Neath, Glamorgan, Wales and died on February 6, 1999 in Warrington, Cheshire, England at the age of 79.

      Dennis Alan Hopkins had 2 children.

    2. The details of this family are private.
Census

1901 Wales - Census transcript - Charles Drury - Household Loughor, Glamorgan, Wales

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Emp Home Birthplace Infirm Lang
Charles Drury Head Mar 27 Gardener (domestic) worker Warwickshire, Birmingham
Elizabeth Drury Spouse Mar 29 Pembroke, Wolfsdale
Daisie Drury Daughter Unm 7 Pembroke, Wolfsdale
Annie Drury Daughter Unm 5 Carmarthen, Llanelly