Drury Family History

Annie DruryAge: 75 years18391914

Name
Annie Drury
Given names
Annie
Surname
Drury
Type
birth name

Annie Sowersby

Name
Annie Sowersby
Type
married name
Birth 1839 41 32
Burial of a paternal grandfatherEdward Whitehead Drury
May 23, 1850 (Age 11 years)
Address: The Churchyard of the Cathedral of SS Peter and Paul
Death of a motherFrances Hoole
between October 1850 and December 1850 (Age 11 years)
Address: Ecclesall Bierlow
MarriageRichard Brown SowersbyView this family
between January 1868 and March 1868 (Age 29 years)
Birth of a son
#1
Frank H Sowersby
1869 (Age 30 years)
Death of a husbandRichard Brown Sowersby
between 1869 and 1881 (Age 30 years)

Death of a fatherRobert Drury
October 31, 1875 (Age 36 years)
Burial of a fatherRobert Drury
November 4, 1875 (Age 36 years)
Address: Crookes
Census April 3, 1881 (Age 42 years)
Address: 393 Glossop Rd, Ecclesall Bierlow
Census March 31, 1901 (Age 62 years)
Address: 26 Ashdell Rd, Ecclesall Bierlow
Death of a brotherRobert Francis Drury F. Inst P.A.
September 5, 1914 (Age 75 years)
Address: Crookes
Burial of a brotherRobert Francis Drury F. Inst P.A.
September 8, 1914 (Age 75 years)
Address: Crookes
Death 1914 (Age 75 years)

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
elder brother
4 years
elder sister
15 months
elder sister
21 months
elder brother
Ensor Drury
Birth: 1837 39 30Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
Death: August 29, 1915Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
3 years
herself
Family with Richard Brown Sowersby - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: between January 1868 and March 1868Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
2 years
son

  1. Generation 1
    1. Annie Drury, daughter of Robert Drury and Frances Hoole, was born in 1839 in Sheffield, Yorkshire, England and died in 1914 at the age of 75. She married Richard Brown Sowersby between January 1868 and March 1868 in Sheffield, Yorkshire, England. He died between 1869 and 1881.

      Children of Annie Drury and Richard Brown Sowersby:

      1. Frank H Sowersby (1869)
Census

1881 England - Census transcript - Annie Sowersby - Household 393 Glossop Rd, Ecclesall Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Annie Sowersby Head Wid 41 Drawing & Illuminating Artist (painter) Yorkshire, Sheffield
Frank H Sowersby Son Unm 12 Scholar South Africa, Natal
Genie Holtzmeyer Visitor Unm 23 Comedian Middlesex, London*

*Although transcribed a Male. She was in fact Mrs. Sidney Rosenfeld.

Census

1901 England - Census transcript - Frank Sowersby - Household 26 Ashdell Rd, Ecclesall Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Emp Home Birthplace Infirm
Frank H Sowersby Head Unm 32 Mechanical Draughtsman worker South Africa, Natal
Annie Sowersby Head Wid 61 Living on own means Yorkshire, Sheffield