Drury Family History

Lucy Coleman

Name
Lucy Coleman
Given names
Lucy
Surname
Coleman
Type
birth name

Lucy Rimell

Name
Lucy Rimell
Type
married name
MarriageJohn RimellView this family
yes

Christening of a daughterMary Rimell
April 17, 1840
Address: The parish church of St Lawrence
Marriage of a childJames DruryMary RimellView this family
September 28, 1876
Address: The parish church of St Nicholas
Note: witnesses: John Rimell & Susan Col****
Deathyes

  1. Generation 1
    1. Lucy Coleman. She married John Rimell.

      Children of Lucy Coleman and John Rimell:

      1. Mary Rimell (18401930)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Mary Rimell, daughter of John Rimell and Lucy Coleman, was baptized on April 17, 1840 in Weston Subedge, Gloucestershire, England and died on July 25, 1930 in Saintbury, Gloucestershire, England at the age of 90. She married James Drury, son of Samuel Drury and Ann Martin, on September 28, 1876 in Saintbury, Gloucestershire, England. He was baptized on August 26, 1832 in Church Honeybourne, Worcestershire, England and died on January 10, 1905 in Saintbury, Gloucestershire, England at the age of 72.

      Children of Mary Rimell and James Drury:

      1. Emma Drury (18771910)
      2. Bessie Drury (1879)
      3. James Drury (18821883)
      4. Martin Drury (18881964)
  3. Generation 3back to top
    1. Martin Drury, variously a farmer and labourer, son of James Drury and Mary Rimell, was baptized on January 4, 1888 in Saintbury, Gloucestershire, England and died in 1964 at the age of 75. He married Celia Emma Doughty, daughter of Edwin Doughty and Annie Wathen.

      Children of Martin Drury and Celia Emma Doughty:

      1. Private
      2. John Robert Drury (19191919)
      3. Geoffrey Spencer Drury (19201948)
      4. Private
      5. Private