Drury Family History

Thirza Martha Barrell1851

Name
Thirza Martha Barrell
Given names
Thirza Martha
Surname
Barrell
Type
birth name

Thirza Martha Ward

Name
Thirza Martha Ward
Type
married name
Birth between January 1851 and March 1851 43 36
Census March 30, 1851
Birth of a sisterSarah Barrell
between April 1853 and June 1853 (Age 2 years)
Christening May 21, 1854 (Age 3 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Christening of a sisterSarah Barrell
May 21, 1854 (Age 3 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Birth of a brotherLewis James Barrell
between January 1856 and March 1856 (Age 5 years)
Birth of a sisterEunice Maud Barrell
between October 1858 and December 1858 (Age 7 years)
Census April 7, 1861 (Age 10 years)
Address: Moor Rd
Christening of a brotherLewis James Barrell
March 4, 1866 (Age 15 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Christening of a sisterEunice Maud Barrell
March 4, 1866 (Age 15 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
MarriageWilliam WardView this family
December 2, 1878 (Age 27 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Death of a motherJane Whymark
December 6, 1879 (Age 28 years)
Burial of a motherJane Whymark
December 13, 1879 (Age 28 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Birth of a son
#1
Richard W Ward
May 1880 (Age 29 years)
Census April 3, 1881 (Age 30 years)
Address: Woodland Terrace, Moor Rd
Death of a fatherSamuel Barrell
June 4, 1883 (Age 32 years)
Note: Notice appears in the obituaries column of "The Ipswich Journal" 12 June 1883
Burial of a fatherSamuel Barrell
June 7, 1883 (Age 32 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Burial of a sisterSarah Barrell
June 6, 1890 (Age 39 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Death of a brotherLewis James Barrell
June 11, 1925 (Age 74 years)
Address: 102 North Station Rd
Burial of a brotherLewis James Barrell
after June 11, 1925 (Age 74 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of All Saints
Deathyes

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: December 8, 1834Langham, Essex, England
16 months
elder sister
2 years
elder sister
22 months
elder sister
20 months
elder sister
3 years
elder sister
18 months
elder sister
3 years
elder brother
2 years
herself
3 years
younger sister
Sarah Barrell
Birth: between April 1853 and June 1853 45 38Lexden, Essex, England
Burial: June 6, 1890Langham, Essex, England
3 years
younger brother
3 years
younger sister
Family with William Ward - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: December 2, 1878Langham, Essex, England
18 months
son

  1. Generation 1
    1. Thirza Martha Barrell, daughter of Samuel Barrell and Jane Whymark, was born between January 1851 and March 1851 in Langham, Essex, England. She married William Ward on December 2, 1878 in Langham, Essex, England. He was born in 1846 in Middlesex, England.

      Children of Thirza Martha Barrell and William Ward:

      1. Richard W Ward (1880)
Census

1851 England - Census transcript - Samuel Barrell - Household Langham, Essex, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Samuel Barrell Head Mar 43 Wheelwright Essex, Langham
Jane Barrell Spouse Mar 36 Essex, Langham
Jane Barrell Daughter Unm 15 Essex, Langham
Ellen Barrell Daughter Unm 13 Essex, Langham
Frank Barrell Son Unm 2 Essex, Langham
Thirza Barrell Daughter Unm 4m Essex, Langham
William Catchpole Lodger Unm 30 Wheelwright Suffolk, Horley
Census

1861 England - Census transcript - Samuel Barrell - Household Moor Rd, Langham, Essex, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Samuel Barrell Head Mar 53 Wheelwright, Shopkeeper and Farmer Essex, Langham
Jane Barrell Spouse Mar 46 Farmers wife Suffolk, Holton
Rosanna Barrell Daughter Unm 19 Farmers daughter Essex, Langham
Phoebe F Barrell Daughter Unm 15 Farmers daughter Essex, Langham
Samuel F Barrell Son Unm 12 Scholar Essex, Langham
Thirza M Barrell Daughter Unm 10 Scholar Essex, Langham
Sarah Barrell Daughter Unm 8 Scholar Essex, Langham
Lewis J Barrell Son Unm 5 Scholar Essex, Langham
Eunice M Barrell Daughter Unm 2 Essex, Langham
Daniel Sargeant Serv Unm 16 Shepherd Essex, Langham

Samuel farmed 22 acres and employed 4 men and a boy

Census

1881 England - Census transcript - William Ward - Household Woodland Terrace, Moor Rd, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
William Ward Head Mar 35 Agent London
Thirza M Ward Spouse Mar 30 Essex, Langham
Richard W Ward Son Unm 11m Yorkshire, Leeds
Sarah Ann Harrison Servant Unm 20 Servant Dom Yorkshire, Chapel Allerton