Drury Family History

Susannah Barrell1828

Name
Susannah Barrell
Given names
Susannah
Surname
Barrell
Type
birth name

Susannah Nevard

Name
Susannah Nevard
Type
married name
Birth 1828 23 18

Marriage of parentsJames BarrellElizabeth SouthgateView this family
October 21, 1828
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Baptism of a sisterJane Barrell
March 23, 1830 (Age 2 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Baptism of a sisterElizabeth Barrell
May 21, 1834 (Age 6 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Baptism of a brotherJames Barrell
October 8, 1837 (Age 9 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Birth of a sisterEliza Barrell
1839 (Age 11 years)
Birth of a brotherJohn Barrell
between January 1840 and March 1840 (Age 12 years)
Census June 6, 1841 (Age 13 years)
Address: Manderville
Birth of a brotherGeorge Barrell
between July 1845 and September 1845 (Age 17 years)
Baptism of a brotherWilliam Barrell
September 23, 1846 (Age 18 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Baptism of a sisterEliza Barrell
November 29, 1846 (Age 18 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Baptism of a brotherJohn Barrell
November 29, 1846 (Age 18 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Baptism of a brotherGeorge Barrell
November 29, 1846 (Age 18 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Birth of a sisterEmma Barrell
between July 1850 and September 1850 (Age 22 years)
Burial of a fatherJames Barrell
April 5, 1857 (Age 29 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Burial of a sisterEmma Barrell
March 21, 1858 (Age 30 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Mary the Virgin
MarriageEdward NevardView this family
May 15, 1859 (Age 31 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Burial of a brotherGeorge Barrell
June 15, 1879 (Age 51 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Census April 3, 1881 (Age 53 years)
Address: Straight Rd
Death of a motherElizabeth Southgate
between April 1898 and June 1898 (Age 70 years)
Burial of a motherElizabeth Southgate
June 9, 1898 (Age 70 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Burial of a brotherJohn Barrell
July 7, 1923 (Age 95 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Deathyes

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: October 21, 1828Langham, Essex, England
2 months
herself
2 years
younger sister
4 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
2 years
younger sister
15 months
younger brother
6 years
younger brother
15 months
younger brother
4 years
younger sister
Emma Barrell
Birth: between July 1850 and September 1850 45 40Langham, Essex, England
Burial: March 21, 1858Langham, Essex, England
Family with Edward Nevard - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: May 15, 1859Langham, Essex, England

  1. Generation 1
    1. Susannah Barrell, daughter of James Barrell and Elizabeth Southgate, was born in 1828. She married Edward Nevard on May 15, 1859 in Langham, Essex, England. He was born in 1810 in Boxted, Essex, England.

Census

1841 England - Census transcript - James Barrell - Household Manderville, Langham, Essex, England

Name AgeM AgeF Occupation BiC SIF
James Barrell 35 Ag Lab Y
Elizabeth Barrell 30 Y
Susannah Barrell 9 Y
Jane Barrell 11 Y
James Barrell 4 Y
Eliza Barrell 7 Y
John Barrell 1 Y
Census

1881 England - Census transcript - Edward Nevard - Household Straight Rd, Boxted, Essex, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Edward Nevard Head Mar 70 Carpenter Essex, Boxted
Susannah Nevard Spouse Mar 53 Charwoman Essex, Langham
Robert Welham Lodger Unm 30 Ag Lab Essex, Boxted