Drury Family History

Sophia NoxonAge: 57 years17791836

Name
Sophia Noxon
Given names
Sophia
Surname
Noxon
Type
birth name

Sophia Bennett

Name
Sophia Bennett
Type
married name
Baptism March 21, 1779
Address: The parish church of St James
MarriageJohn BennettView this family
June 8, 1801 (Age 22 years)

Birth of a daughter
#1
Elizabeth Drury Bennett
September 1801 (Age 22 years)

Burial of a fatherThomas Noxon
January 2, 1811 (Age 31 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St James
Burial of a motherSarah Drury
January 29, 1819 (Age 39 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St James
Burial April 18, 1836 (Age 57 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Michael and All Angels
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Sarah Drury
Baptism: March 25, 1741 38Weston Subedge, Gloucestershire, England
Burial: January 29, 1819Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, England
Marriage: December 16, 1767Weston Subedge, Gloucestershire, England
8 months
elder brother
John Noxon
Baptism: August 20, 1768 27 27Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, England
Burial: October 15, 1768Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, England
11 years
herself
Sophia Noxon
Baptism: March 21, 1779 38 37Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, England
Burial: April 18, 1836Himley, Staffordshire, England
Family with John Bennett - View this family
husband
herself
Sophia Noxon
Baptism: March 21, 1779 38 37Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, England
Burial: April 18, 1836Himley, Staffordshire, England
Marriage: June 8, 1801
4 months
daughter

  1. Generation 1
    1. Sophia Noxon, daughter of Thomas Noxon and Sarah Drury, was baptized on March 21, 1779 in Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, England and was buried on April 18, 1836 in Himley, Staffordshire, England at the age of 57. She married John Bennett on June 8, 1801.

      Children of Sophia Noxon and John Bennett:

      1. Elizabeth Drury Bennett (18011843)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Elizabeth Drury Bennett, daughter of John Bennett and Sophia Noxon, was born in September 1801 and died in February 1843 in Dudley, Worcestershire, England at the age of 41. She married John Bolton on August 4, 1836 in Himley, Staffordshire, England. He was born in 1806 and died in 1862 at the age of 56.

      Children of Elizabeth Drury Bennett and John Bolton:

      1. George Henry Clifford Bolton (18381902)
  3. Generation 3back to top
    1. George Henry Clifford Bolton, son of John Bolton and Elizabeth Drury Bennett, was born on September 15, 1838 in Dudley, Worcestershire, England and died on January 29, 1902 in Perth, Western Australia, Australia at the age of 63. He married Elizabeth Anne Fuller on March 27, 1872 in Fitzroy, Victoria, Australia.

      Children of George Henry Clifford Bolton and Elizabeth Anne Fuller:

      1. Edith Jane Julieanne Viola Bolton (18741958)