Drury Family History

Samuel Frank Barrell1848

Name
Samuel Frank Barrell
Given names
Samuel Frank
Surname
Barrell
Type
birth name
Baptism December 25, 1848
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Baptism of a sisterPhoebe Frances Barrell
December 25, 1848
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Birth of a sisterThirza Martha Barrell
between January 1851 and March 1851 (Age 2 years)
Census March 30, 1851 (Age 2 years)
Birth of a sisterSarah Barrell
between April 1853 and June 1853 (Age 4 years)
Baptism of a sisterThirza Martha Barrell
May 21, 1854 (Age 5 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Baptism of a sisterSarah Barrell
May 21, 1854 (Age 5 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Birth of a brotherLewis James Barrell
between January 1856 and March 1856 (Age 7 years)
Birth of a sisterEunice Maud Barrell
between October 1858 and December 1858 (Age 9 years)
Census April 7, 1861 (Age 12 years)
Address: Moor Rd
Baptism of a brotherLewis James Barrell
March 4, 1866 (Age 17 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Baptism of a sisterEunice Maud Barrell
March 4, 1866 (Age 17 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Census April 2, 1871 (Age 22 years)
MarriageEmma PageView this family
between April 1878 and June 1878 (Age 29 years)
Death of a motherJane Whymark
December 6, 1879 (Age 30 years)
Burial of a motherJane Whymark
December 13, 1879 (Age 30 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Census April 3, 1881 (Age 32 years)
Address: The Causeway
Death of a fatherSamuel Barrell
June 4, 1883 (Age 34 years)
Note: Notice appears in the obituaries column of "The Ipswich Journal" 12 June 1883
Burial of a fatherSamuel Barrell
June 7, 1883 (Age 34 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Burial of a sisterSarah Barrell
June 6, 1890 (Age 41 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Death of a brotherLewis James Barrell
June 11, 1925 (Age 76 years)
Address: 102 North Station Rd
Burial of a brotherLewis James Barrell
after June 11, 1925 (Age 76 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of All Saints
Deathyes

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: December 8, 1834Langham, Essex, England
16 months
elder sister
2 years
elder sister
22 months
elder sister
20 months
elder sister
3 years
elder sister
18 months
elder sister
3 years
himself
2 years
younger sister
3 years
younger sister
Sarah Barrell
Birth: between April 1853 and June 1853 45 38Lexden, Essex, England
Burial: June 6, 1890Langham, Essex, England
3 years
younger brother
3 years
younger sister
Family with Emma Page - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: between April 1878 and June 1878Lexden, Essex, England

  1. Generation 1
    1. Samuel Frank Barrell, son of Samuel Barrell and Jane Whymark, was baptized on December 25, 1848 in Langham, Essex, England. He married Emma Page between April 1878 and June 1878 in Lexden, Essex, England. She was born in 1845 in Copford, Essex, England.

Census

1851 England - Census transcript - Samuel Barrell - Household Langham, Essex, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Samuel Barrell Head Mar 43 Wheelwright Essex, Langham
Jane Barrell Spouse Mar 36 Essex, Langham
Jane Barrell Daughter Unm 15 Essex, Langham
Ellen Barrell Daughter Unm 13 Essex, Langham
Frank Barrell Son Unm 2 Essex, Langham
Thirza Barrell Daughter Unm 4m Essex, Langham
William Catchpole Lodger Unm 30 Wheelwright Suffolk, Horley
Census

1861 England - Census transcript - Samuel Barrell - Household Moor Rd, Langham, Essex, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Samuel Barrell Head Mar 53 Wheelwright, Shopkeeper and Farmer Essex, Langham
Jane Barrell Spouse Mar 46 Farmers wife Suffolk, Holton
Rosanna Barrell Daughter Unm 19 Farmers daughter Essex, Langham
Phoebe F Barrell Daughter Unm 15 Farmers daughter Essex, Langham
Samuel F Barrell Son Unm 12 Scholar Essex, Langham
Thirza M Barrell Daughter Unm 10 Scholar Essex, Langham
Sarah Barrell Daughter Unm 8 Scholar Essex, Langham
Lewis J Barrell Son Unm 5 Scholar Essex, Langham
Eunice M Barrell Daughter Unm 2 Essex, Langham
Daniel Sargeant Serv Unm 16 Shepherd Essex, Langham

Samuel farmed 22 acres and employed 4 men and a boy

Census

1871 England - Census transcript - Samuel Barrell - Household Langham, Essex, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Samuel Barrell Head Mar 64 Wheelwright, Grocer And Blacksmith Essex, Langham *
Jane Barrell Spouse Mar 56 Suffolk, Holton
Frank Barrell Son Unm 22 Wheelwright and Asst to farmer Essex, Langham
Sarah Barrell Daughter Unm 17 Help in House Essex, Langham
Lewis Barrell Son Unm 15 Help in Trade Essex, Langham
  • He employed 4 men in trade and farmed 50 acres employing a further
Census

1881 England - Census transcript - Samuel Barrell - Household The Causeway, Great Horkesley, Essex, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Samuel F Barrell Head Mar 34 Cattle Dealer Essex, Langham
Emma Barrell Spouse Mar 36 Essex, Copford
Sarah Ann Nash Servant Unm 18 General servant domestic Nottinghamshire, Ilkeston