Drury Family History

Frances Jane CheethamAge: 52 years18691922

Name
Frances Jane Cheetham
Given names
Frances Jane
Surname
Cheetham
Type
birth name

Frances Jane Drury

Name
Frances Jane Drury
Type
married name
Birth about December 1869
MarriageJames William DruryView this family
September 10, 1892 (Age 22 years)
Address: The parish church of St John the Evangelist
Birth of a son
#1
Harry Drury
July 14, 1893 (Age 23 years)
Baptism of a sonHarry Drury
September 10, 1893 (Age 23 years)
Address: The parish church of St John the Evangelist
Birth of a daughter
#2
Mary Alice Drury
May 2, 1897 (Age 27 years)
Baptism of a daughterMary Alice Drury
May 30, 1897 (Age 27 years)
Address: The parish church of St John the Evangelist
Birth of a son
#3
Harold Cheetham Drury
May 11, 1899 (Age 29 years)
Baptism of a sonHarold Cheetham Drury
June 28, 1899 (Age 29 years)
Address: The parish church of St Luke
Census March 31, 1901 (Age 31 years)
Address: 45 Wellington St
Census April 2, 1911 (Age 41 years)
Address: 55 Astley St
Death of a husbandJames William Drury
January 1915 (Age 45 years)
Burial of a husbandJames William Drury
January 27, 1915 (Age 45 years)
Address: The Municipal Cenetery and Crematorium
Death between January 1922 and March 1922 (Age 52 years)
Burial February 25, 1922 (Age 52 years)
Address: The Municipal Cemetery and Crematorium
Family with parents - View this family
father
herself
Frances Jane Cheetham
Birth: about December 1869Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England
Death: between January 1922 and March 1922Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England
Family with James William Drury - View this family
husband
herself
Frances Jane Cheetham
Birth: about December 1869Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England
Death: between January 1922 and March 1922Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England
Marriage: September 10, 1892Dukinfield, Cheshire, England
10 months
son
Harry Drury
Birth: July 14, 1893 26 23Dukinfield, Cheshire, England
Death: between July 1971 and September 1971Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England
4 years
daughter
Mary Alice Drury
Birth: May 2, 1897 30 27Stalybridge, Cheshire, England
Death: between July 1968 and September 1968Hyde, Cheshire, England
2 years
son

  1. Generation 1
    1. Frances Jane Cheetham, daughter of Adam Cheetham, was born about December 1869 in Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England and died between January 1922 and March 1922 in Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England. She married James William Drury, son of Henry Drury and Esther Leigh, on September 10, 1892 in Dukinfield, Cheshire, England. He was born in 1867 in Dukinfield, Cheshire, England and died in January 1915 in Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England at the age of 48.

      Children of Frances Jane Cheetham and James William Drury:

      1. Harry Drury (18931971)
      2. Mary Alice Drury (18971968)
      3. Harold Cheetham Drury (18991962)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Harry Drury, son of James William Drury and Frances Jane Cheetham, was born on July 14, 1893 in Dukinfield, Cheshire, England and died between July 1971 and September 1971 in Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England.

    2. Mary Alice Drury, daughter of James William Drury and Frances Jane Cheetham, was born on May 2, 1897 in Stalybridge, Cheshire, England and died between July 1968 and September 1968 in Hyde, Cheshire, England. She married William Walker.

      Mary Alice Drury and William Walker had 2 children.

    3. Harold Cheetham Drury, son of James William Drury and Frances Jane Cheetham, was born on May 11, 1899 in Stalybridge, Cheshire, England and died in 1962 in High Peak, Derbyshire, England at the age of 62. He married Gertrude Wheatley.

      Children of Harold Cheetham Drury and Gertrude Wheatley:

      1. Private
      2. Private
      3. Renee Drury (19381957)
  3. Generation 3back to top
    The details of this generation are private.
Census

1901 England - Census transcript - James Drury - Household 45 Wellington St, Dukinfield, Cheshire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Emp Home Birthplace Infirm
James W Drury Head Mar 35 Journeyman Painter worker Cheshire, Dukinfield
Frances J Drury Spouse Mar 31 Lancashire, Ashton
Harry Drury Son Unm 8 Cheshire, Dukinfield
Mary A Drury Daughter Unm 4 Cheshire, Dukinfield
Harold Drury Son Unm 1 Cheshire, Dukinfield
Esther Drury Mother Wid 69 Cheshire, Dukinfield
Mary A Bennison Aunt Mar 43 Monthly maternity nurse own account Cheshire, Dukinfield
Census

1911 England - Census transcript - James Drury - Household Piece 24408 55 Astley St Dukinfield, Dukinfield, Cheshire, England

Name Relation AgeM AgeF Condition YrM ChA ChL ChD Occupation Ind Emp Home Birthplace Nat Infirm
James William Drury head 44 Mar Compositor worker Dukinfield, Cheshire
Frances Jane Drury wife 41 Mar 18 3 3 0 Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire
Harry Drury son 17 Unm Iron moulder worker Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire
Mary Alice Drury daughter 13 Cotton cardroom setter worker Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire
Harold Cheetham Drury son 11 At school Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire