Drury Family History

Ann Drury1815

Name
Ann Drury
Given names
Ann
Surname
Drury
Type
birth name

Ann Davis

Name
Ann Davis
Type
married name
Baptism March 26, 1815
Address: The parish church of St James
Baptism of a brotherSamuel Drury
June 8, 1817 (Age 2 years)
Address: The parish church of St James
Burial of a paternal grandfatherJohn Dury
May 29, 1818 (Age 3 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Lawrence
Baptism of a brotherJohn Drury
December 2, 1819 (Age 4 years)
Address: The parish church of St James
Burial of a motherMary
January 6, 1821 (Age 5 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St James
MarriageGeorge DavisView this family
July 9, 1837 (Age 22 years)
Address: The parish church of St James
Birth of a daughter
#1
Elizabeth Mary Davis
between October 1837 and December 1837 (Age 22 years)
Address: Westington
Birth of a daughter
#2
Jane P Davis
1841 (Age 25 years)
Census March 30, 1851 (Age 36 years)
Address: High St
Death of a fatherSamuel Drury
between January 1855 and March 1855 (Age 39 years)
Census April 7, 1861 (Age 46 years)
Death of a sisterBetsey Drury
November 19, 1867 (Age 52 years)
Death of a brotherWilliam Drury
April 4, 1869 (Age 54 years)
Burial of a brotherWilliam Drury
April 6, 1869 (Age 54 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St James
Death of a brotherJohn Drury
March 2, 1895 (Age 79 years)
Deathyes

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
elder sister
20 months
elder brother
5 years
elder sister
4 years
elder sister
4 years
elder brother
Henry Drury
Baptism: January 24, 1811 35 30Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, England
Death:
23 months
elder sister
2 years
herself
2 years
younger brother
3 years
younger brother
John Drury
Baptism: December 2, 1819 44 38Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, England
Death: March 2, 1895Weston Subedge, Gloucestershire, England
Family with George Davis - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: July 9, 1837Westminster, London, England
6 months
daughter
Elizabeth Mary Davis
Birth: between October 1837 and December 1837 22 22Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, England
Death:
4 years
daughter

  1. Generation 1
    1. Ann Drury, daughter of Samuel Drury and Mary , was baptized on March 26, 1815 in Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, England. She married George Davis, son of James Davis, on July 9, 1837 in Westminster, London, England. He was born in 1815 in Broadway, Worcestershire, England.

      Children of Ann Drury and George Davis:

      1. Elizabeth Mary Davis (1837)
      2. Jane P Davis (1841)
Census

1851 England - Census transcript - George Davis - Household High St, Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
George Davis Head Mar 36 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Worcestershire, Broadway
Ann Davis Spouse Mar 37 Worcestershire, Broadway
Jane P Davis Daughter Unm 10 Warwickshire, Tamworth
George Tovey Apprentice Unm 17 Apprentice Gloucestershire, Winchcombe
Census

1861 England - Census transcript - George Davis - Household Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
George Davis Head Mar 46 Cabinet Maker & Weslyan Preacher Worcestershire, Broadway
Ann Davis Spouse Mar 47 Worcestershire, Broadway
Jane Print? Niece Unm 20 Warwickshire, Tamworth
John Janes Lodger Wid 49 Supervisor Inland Revenue Pembroke, Haverfordwest