Drury Family History

Phoebe Age: 42 years18141856

Name
Phoebe
Given names
Phoebe
Type
birth name

Phoebe Smith

Name
Phoebe Smith
Type
married name
Birth 1814
MarriageSamuel SmithView this family
yes

Birth of a son
#1
William Smith
April 1836 (Age 22 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Alice Smith
March 1840 (Age 26 years)
Census March 30, 1851 (Age 37 years)
Death 1856 (Age 42 years)

Family with Samuel Smith - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage:
son
4 years
daughter
Samuel Smith + Mary Drury - View this family
husband
husband’s wife
Marriage: January 21, 1856Pebworth, Gloucestershire, England
23 months
step-son
2 years
step-daughter
Mary Smith
Birth: between January 1859 and March 1859 44 33Pebworth, Gloucestershire, England
Death:
21 months
step-daughter
Cordelia Smith
Birth: between July 1860 and September 1860 45 35Pebworth, Gloucestershire, England
Death:
8 years
step-son

  1. Generation 1
    1. Phoebe was born in 1814 in Great Alne, Warwickshire, England and died in 1856 at the age of 42. She married Samuel Smith, son of Henry Smith,. He was born in 1815 in Pebworth, Gloucestershire, England.

      Children of Phoebe and Samuel Smith:

      1. William Smith (1836)
      2. Alice Smith (1840)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. William Smith, son of Samuel Smith and Phoebe , was born in April 1836 in Pebworth, Gloucestershire, England. He married Margaret . She was born in 1835 in Bewdley, Worcestershire, England.

      Children of William Smith and Margaret :

      1. Thomas Farmer Smith (1871)
      2. Arnold J Smith (1873)
      3. Edgar H Smith (1875)
    2. Alice Smith, daughter of Samuel Smith and Phoebe , was born in March 1840 in Pebworth, Gloucestershire, England.

      Children of Alice Smith:

      1. Clare E Smith
      2. Henry G Smith
Census

1851 England - Census transcript - Samuel Smith - Household Pebworth, Gloucestershire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Samuel Smith Head Mar 38 Annuitant Gloucestershire, Pebworth
Phoebe Smith Spouse Mar 37 Warwickshire, Great Alne
William Smith Son Unm 14 Scholar Gloucestershire, Pebworth
Alice Smith Daughter Unm 10 Scholar Gloucestershire, Pebworth