Drury Family History

Bertha 1797

Name
Bertha
Given names
Bertha
Type
birth name

Bertha Peach

Name
Bertha Peach
Type
married name
Birth 1797
MarriageJoseph PeachView this family
yes

Birth of a son
#1
Thomas Payne Peach
1821 (Age 24 years)
Birth of a son
#2
Ambrose Peach
1828 (Age 31 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Ann Peach
1831 (Age 34 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Elizabeth Peach
1834 (Age 37 years)
Birth of a son
#5
Charles Peach
1836 (Age 39 years)
Birth of a son
#6
George Peach
1838 (Age 41 years)
Marriage of a childThomas Payne PeachElizabeth HineView this family
between April 1846 and June 1846 (Age 49 years)
Census March 30, 1851 (Age 54 years)
Marriage of a childCharles PeachHannah WalkerView this family
between January 1862 and March 1862 (Age 65 years)
Deathyes

Family with Joseph Peach - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage:
son
8 years
son
4 years
daughter
4 years
daughter
3 years
son
3 years
son

  1. Generation 1
    1. Bertha was born in 1797 in Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire, England. She married Joseph Peach. He was born in 1790 in Bourton on the Water, Gloucestershire, England.

      Children of Bertha and Joseph Peach:

      1. Thomas Payne Peach (1821)
      2. Ambrose Peach (1828)
      3. Ann Peach (1831)
      4. Elizabeth Peach (1834)
      5. Charles Peach (1836)
      6. George Peach (1838)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Thomas Payne Peach, son of Joseph Peach and Bertha , was born in 1821 in Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire, England. He married Elizabeth Hine between April 1846 and June 1846 in Shipston on Stour, Warwickshire, England. She was born in 1827 in Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire, England.

      Children of Thomas Payne Peach and Elizabeth Hine:

      1. Lewis Peach (1849)
      2. Emma Peach (18511910)
      3. Lucy Peach (1854)
      4. Henry Peach (1857)
      5. Elizabeth Peach (1859)
    2. Charles Peach, son of Joseph Peach and Bertha , was born in 1836 in Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire, England. He married Hannah Walker between January 1862 and March 1862 in Shipston on Stour, Warwickshire, England. She was born in 1837 in Burmington, Warwickshire, England.

      Children of Charles Peach and Hannah Walker:

      1. Thomas W Peach (1863)
      2. Lucy Peach (1870)
  3. Generation 3back to top
    1. Emma Peach, daughter of Thomas Payne Peach and Elizabeth Hine, was baptized on January 19, 1851 in Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire, England and was buried in June 1910 in Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire, England at the age of 59. She married Robert Drury, son of William John Drury and Elizabeth Heath, between July 1873 and September 1873 in Shipston on Stour, Warwickshire, England. He was born in October 1848 in Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire, England and died on November 17, 1924 in Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire, England at the age of 76.

Census

1851 England - Census transcript - Joseph Peach - Household Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Joseph Peach Head Mar 61 Shoemaker Gloucestershire, Bourton on the Water
Bertha Peach Spouse Mar 54 Gloucestershire, Moreton in Marsh
Elizabeth Peach Daughter Unm 17 Shoebinder Gloucestershire, Moreton in Marsh
Charles Peach Son Unm 15 Shoemaker Gloucestershire, Moreton in Marsh
George Peach Son Unm 13 Gloucestershire, Moreton in Marsh