Drury Family History

Eliza J Martin1846

Name
Eliza J Martin
Given names
Eliza J
Surname
Martin
Type
birth name

Eliza J Berry

Name
Eliza J Berry
Type
married name
Birth 1846
Birth of a daughter
#1
Mary Elizabeth Berry
1865 (Age 19 years)
MarriageWilliam BerryView this family
between April 1866 and June 1866 (Age 20 years)
Birth of a son
#2
Samuel Berry
between January 1868 and March 1868 (Age 22 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Phoebe Berry
1870 (Age 24 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Maggie Berry
1872 (Age 26 years)
Christening of a daughterMaggie Berry
July 18, 1872 (Age 26 years)
Address: The parish church of St George
Birth of a daughter
#5
Lucy Berry
1873 (Age 27 years)
Christening of a daughterLucy Berry
September 19, 1873 (Age 27 years)
Address: Christs Church
Birth of a daughter
#6
Emma Berry
1875 (Age 29 years)
Birth of a daughter
#7
Sarah Berry
1877 (Age 31 years)
Birth of a son
#8
William Berry
1879 (Age 33 years)
Birth of a daughter
#9
Eliza Berry
February 1881 (Age 35 years)
Census April 3, 1881 (Age 35 years)
Address: Moss Lane
Adoption of a daughterMaggie Berry

Adoption: Adopted by both parents
Deathyes

Family with William Berry - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: between April 1866 and June 1866Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England
-3 months
daughter
3 years
son
3 years
daughter
4 years
daughter
3 years
daughter
3 years
daughter
3 years
son
2 years
daughter
-8 years
daughter

  1. Generation 1
    1. Eliza J Martin was born in 1846 in Dunham Massey, Cheshire, England. She married William Berry, son of John Berry and Elizabeth , between April 1866 and June 1866 in Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England. He was born in 1843 in Timperley, Cheshire, England.

      Children of Eliza J Martin and William Berry:

      1. Mary Elizabeth Berry (1865)
      2. Samuel Berry (1868)
      3. Phoebe Berry (1870)
      4. Lucy Berry (1873)
      5. Emma Berry (1875)
      6. Sarah Berry (1877)
      7. William Berry (1879)
      8. Eliza Berry (1881)
      9. Maggie Berry adopted child (1872)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Samuel Berry, a Market Gardener (in 1906), son of William Berry and Eliza J Martin, was born between January 1868 and March 1868 in Timperley, Cheshire, England. He married Jessie Heaford, daughter of John Heaford and Margaret Carroll.

      Children of Samuel Berry and Jessie Heaford:

      1. William Henry Berry (1892)
      2. Samuel Berry (1894)
      3. Minnie Berry (1897)
      4. Gertrude Berry (1898)
      5. Private
      6. Private
      7. Private
      8. Private
      9. Private
      10. Private
  3. Generation 3back to top
    1. William Henry Berry, son of Samuel Berry and Jessie Heaford, was born in 1892 in Timperley, Cheshire, England.

      William Henry Berry had 2 children.

    2. Minnie Berry, daughter of Samuel Berry and Jessie Heaford, was born in 1897 in Timperley, Cheshire, England.

      Minnie Berry had 1 child.

    3. Gertrude Berry, daughter of Samuel Berry and Jessie Heaford, was born in 1898 in Timperley, Cheshire, England.

    4. The details of this family are private.
    5. The details of this family are private.
    6. The details of this family are private.
    7. The details of this family are private.
Census

1881 England - Census transcript - William Berry - Household Moss Lane, Timperley, Cheshire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
William Berry Head Mar 37 Market Gardener Cheshire, Timperley
Eliza Berry Spouse Mar 35 Cheshire, Dunham Massey
Mary E Berry Daughter Unm 15 Servant (Domestic) Cheshire, Dunham Massey
Samuel Berry Son Unm 13 Scholar Cheshire, Timperley
Phoebe Berry Daughter Unm 10 Scholar Cheshire, Timperley
Lucy Berry Daughter Unm 7 Scholar Cheshire, Timperley
Emma Berry Daughter Unm 6 Scholar Cheshire, Timperley
Sarah Berry Daughter Unm 3 Cheshire, Timperley
William Berry Son Unm 2 Cheshire, Timperley
Eliza Berry Daughter Unm 2m Cheshire, Timperley
Maggie Berry Niece Unm 8 Scholar (Adopted daughter) Cheshire, Timperley