Drury Family History

Mary Elizabeth Barrell1836

Name
Mary Elizabeth Barrell
Given names
Mary Elizabeth
Surname
Barrell
Type
birth name

Mary Elizabeth Smith

Name
Mary Elizabeth Smith
Type
married name
Christening September 11, 1836
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Christening of a sisterFrances Barrell
March 3, 1839 (Age 2 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Burial of a half-brotherHenry Barrell
October 4, 1840 (Age 4 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Census June 6, 1841 (Age 4 years)
Address: Greyhound Rd
Death of a half-sisterEliza Barrell
between April 1843 and June 1843 (Age 6 years)
Burial of a half-sisterEliza Barrell
June 25, 1843 (Age 6 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Birth of a sisterEmma Barrell
between July 1843 and September 1843 (Age 6 years)
Christening of a sisterEmma Barrell
October 8, 1843 (Age 7 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Christening of a brotherHenry Barrell
March 15, 1846 (Age 9 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Census March 30, 1851 (Age 14 years)
Christening of a sisterElizabeth Barrell
October 19, 1851 (Age 15 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
MarriageThomas SmithView this family
November 15, 1857 (Age 21 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Birth of a son
#1
Alfred Smith
1859 (Age 22 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Eliza Smith
1860 (Age 23 years)
Birth of a son
#3
Albert Smith
1861 (Age 24 years)
Census April 7, 1861 (Age 24 years)
Address: Knights Lane
Birth of a son
#4
Archabold Smith
1864 (Age 27 years)
Burial of a motherElizabeth Chisnall
August 5, 1866 (Age 29 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Birth of a son
#5
Edgar Smith
1867 (Age 30 years)
Birth of a son
#6
Golden Smith
1870 (Age 33 years)
Birth of a son
#7
Victor Smith
1873 (Age 36 years)
Death of a fatherHenry Barrell
between January 1873 and March 1873 (Age 36 years)
Burial of a fatherHenry Barrell
January 26, 1873 (Age 36 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Birth of a daughter
#8
Roas Smith
1876 (Age 39 years)
Census April 3, 1881 (Age 44 years)
Address: The Causeway
Death of a half-brotherEnos Barrell
between April 1893 and June 1893 (Age 56 years)
Death of a brotherPeter Barrell
between January 1906 and March 1906 (Age 69 years)
Deathyes

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: April 7, 1829Langham, Essex, England
1 year
elder brother
3 years
elder brother
2 years
elder brother
3 years
herself
3 years
younger sister
5 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
6 years
younger sister
Father’s family with Elizabeth Goddard - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: November 19, 1809Boxted, Essex, England
half-sister
half-sister
21 months
half-brother
5 years
half-sister
6 years
half-brother
18 months
half-sister
Rhoda Barrell
Birth: June 1823 31 34Langham, Essex, England
Death: August 5, 1823Langham, Essex, England
Family with Thomas Smith - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: November 15, 1857Langham, Essex, England
2 years
son
2 years
daughter
2 years
son
4 years
son
4 years
son
4 years
son
4 years
son
4 years
daughter

  1. Generation 1
    1. Mary Elizabeth Barrell, daughter of Henry Barrell and Elizabeth Chisnall, was baptized on September 11, 1836 in Langham, Essex, England. She married Thomas Smith on November 15, 1857 in Langham, Essex, England. He was born in 1839 in Langham, Essex, England.

      Children of Mary Elizabeth Barrell and Thomas Smith:

      1. Alfred Smith (1859)
      2. Eliza Smith (1860)
      3. Albert Smith (1861)
      4. Archabold Smith (1864)
      5. Edgar Smith (1867)
      6. Golden Smith (1870)
      7. Victor Smith (1873)
      8. Roas Smith (1876)
Census

1841 England - Census transcript - Henry Barrell - Household Greyhound Rd, Langham, Essex, England

Name AgeM AgeF Occupation BiC SIF
Henry Barrell 50 Ag Lab Y
Elizabeth Barrell 35 N
Enos Barrell 20 Ag Lab Y
Peter Barrell 12 Y
Thomas Barrell 9 Y
George Barrell 7 Y
Mary Elizabeth Barrell 5 Y
Frances Barrell 3 Y
Census

1851 England - Census transcript - Henry Barrell - Household Langham, Essex, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Henry Barrell Head Mar 59 Ag Lab Essex, Langham
Elizabeth Barrell Spouse Mar 45 Suffolk, Holton (Unclear)
George Barrell Son Unm 16 Essex, Langham
Mary Elizabeth Barrell Daughter Unm 12 Essex, Langham
Francis Barrell Son Unm 11 Essex, Langham
Emma Barrell Daughter Unm 7 Essex, Langham
Henry Barrell Son Unm 5 Essex, Langham

NOTE Frances Is incorrectly enumerated as Francis (a Male )

Census

1861 England - Census transcript - Thomas Smith - Household Knights Lane, Langham, Essex, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Thomas Smith Head Mar 24 Drover Essex, Langham
Mary Smith Spouse Mar 22 Drovers wife Essex, Langham
Albert Smith Son Unm 3 Essex, Langham
Alfred Smith Son Unm 1 Essex, Langham
Emma Barrell Sister In Law Unm 18 Essex, Langham
Rosanna Barrell Niece Unm 1m Essex, Langham
Census

1881 England - Census transcript - Thomas Smith - Household The Causeway, Great Horkesley, Essex, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Thomas Smith Head Mar 42 Shepherd Essex, Langham
Mary Smith Spouse Mar 43 Essex, Langham
Alfred Smith Son Unm 22 Ag Lab Essex, Langham
Albert Smith Son Unm 20 Ag Lab Essex, Langham
Archabold Smith Son Unm 17 Ag Lab Essex, Langham
Edgar Smith Son Unm 14 Ag Lab Essex, West Bergholt
Golden Smith Son Unm 11 Scholar Essex, Great Horkesley
Victor Smith Son Unm 8 Scholar Essex, Great Horkesley
Roas Smith Daughter Unm 5 Scholar Essex, Great Horkesley