Drury Family History

Hannah Jane DruryAge: 22 years18741896

Name
Hannah Jane Drury
Given names
Hannah Jane
Surname
Drury
Type
birth name

Hannah Jane Palmer

Name
Hannah Jane Palmer
Type
married name
Birth 1874 28 27
Christening April 12, 1874
Address: Castle Hall
Census April 3, 1881 (Age 7 years)
Address: 62 Forester St
Birth of a brotherStephen Drury
1882 (Age 8 years)
MarriageGeorge PalmerView this family
October 16, 1895 (Age 21 years)
Death of a paternal grandmotherAnn Higgson
October 24, 1895 (Age 21 years)
Address: 7 Hulley St
Birth of a son
#1
James Edward Palmer
between July 1896 and September 1896 (on the date of death)
Death between July 1896 and September 1896 (Age 22 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: January 27, 1867Stalybridge, Cheshire, England
20 months
elder sister
2 years
elder brother
William Drury
Birth: 1870 24 23Dukinfield, Cheshire, England
Death: between July 1872 and September 1872Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England
2 years
elder sister
Jemima Drury
Birth: between January 1872 and March 1872 26 25Dukinfield, Cheshire, England
Death: between April 1947 and June 1947Hyde, Cheshire, England
3 years
herself
Hannah Jane Drury
Birth: 1874 28 27Dukinfield, Cheshire, England
Death: between July 1896 and September 1896Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England
9 years
younger brother
Family with George Palmer - View this family
husband
herself
Hannah Jane Drury
Birth: 1874 28 27Dukinfield, Cheshire, England
Death: between July 1896 and September 1896Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England
Marriage: October 16, 1895Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England
11 months
son
James Edward Palmer
Birth: between July 1896 and September 1896 25 22Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England
Death: between April 1914 and June 1914Chorlton, Cheshire, England
George Palmer + Mary Edith Beddow - View this family
husband
husband’s wife
Marriage: between October 1897 and December 1897Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England

  1. Generation 1
    1. Hannah Jane Drury, daughter of John Drury and Sarah Dearden, was born in 1874 in Dukinfield, Cheshire, England and died between July 1896 and September 1896 in Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England. She married George Palmer on October 16, 1895 in Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England. He was born in 1871 in Stalybridge, Cheshire, England.

      Children of Hannah Jane Drury and George Palmer:

      1. James Edward Palmer (18961914)
Census

1881 England - Census transcript - Eliza Dearden - Household 62 Forester St, Dukinfield, Cheshire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Eliza Dearden Head Wid 65 Housekeeper Lancashire, Ashton Under Lyne
Hannah Dearden Daughter Unm 31 Milliner And Dressmaker Lancashire, Oldham Lame
Elizabeth Ann Drury Granddaughter Unm 12 Scholar Cheshire, Stalybridge
Jemima Drury Granddaughter Unm 9 Scholar Cheshire, Dukinfield
Hannah Drury Granddaughter Unm 7 Scholar Cheshire, Dukinfield
William Shaw Boarder Mar 49 Machine Driller Lancashire, Ashton Under Lyne
Amos Oater Boarder Unm 37 Machine Planer Cheshire, Stalybridge
Ralph Dearden Lodger Wid 29 Mechanic Lancashire, Oldham
William Dearden Son Unm 6 Scholar Cheshire, Stalybridge
Louisa Dearden Daughter Unm 3 Cheshire, Stalybridge
Sarah Ann Knowles Niece Unm 13 Cotton Weaver Cheshire, Gee Cross