Drury Family History

Eliza Locket1816

Name
Eliza Locket
Given names
Eliza
Surname
Locket
Type
birth name

Eliza Dearden

Name
Eliza Dearden
Type
married name
Birth 1816
MarriageWilliam DeardenView this family
between October 1846 and December 1846 (Age 30 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Sarah Dearden
1847 (Age 31 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Hannah Dearden
1850 (Age 34 years)
Birth of a son
#3
Ralph Dearden
1852 (Age 36 years)
Marriage of a childJohn DrurySarah DeardenView this family
January 27, 1867 (Age 51 years)
Address: The parish church of St Paul
Marriage of a childRalph DeardenHannah KnowlesView this family
1871 (Age 55 years)
Address: The parish church of St Michael and All Angels
Census April 3, 1881 (Age 65 years)
Address: 62 Forester St
Deathyes

  1. Generation 1
    1. Eliza Locket was born in 1816 in Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England. She married William Dearden between October 1846 and December 1846 in Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England.

      Children of Eliza Locket and William Dearden:

      1. Sarah Dearden (1847)
      2. Hannah Dearden (1850)
      3. Ralph Dearden (1852)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Sarah Dearden, daughter of William Dearden and Eliza Locket, was born in 1847 in Oldham, Lancashire, England. She married John Drury, son of Stephen Carter Drury and Ann Higgson, on January 27, 1867 in Stalybridge, Cheshire, England. He was born between January 1846 and March 1846 in Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England and died on January 18, 1898 in Stalybridge, Cheshire, England.

      Children of Sarah Dearden and John Drury:

      1. Elizabeth Ann Drury (1868)
      2. William Drury (18701872)
      3. Jemima Drury (18721947)
      4. Hannah Jane Drury (18741896)
      5. Stephen Drury (18821957)
    2. Ralph Dearden, son of William Dearden and Eliza Locket, was born in 1852 in Oldham, Lancashire, England. He married Hannah Knowles in 1871 in Mottram in Longdendale, Cheshire, England. She died in 1881.

      Children of Ralph Dearden and Hannah Knowles:

      1. William Dearden (1874)
      2. Louisa Dearden (1877)
  3. Generation 3back to top
    1. Jemima Drury, daughter of John Drury and Sarah Dearden, was born between January 1872 and March 1872 in Dukinfield, Cheshire, England and died between April 1947 and June 1947 in Hyde, Cheshire, England. She married Robert Cabbin.

      Children of Jemima Drury and Robert Cabbin:

      1. Wilfred Cabbin (1892)
      2. Harold Cabbin (18941895)
      3. Ida Cabbin (1896)
      4. Private
      5. Private
      6. Elmina Cabbin (19041904)
      7. Cecilia Cabbin (19061906)
      8. Private
    2. Hannah Jane Drury, daughter of John Drury and Sarah Dearden, was born in 1874 in Dukinfield, Cheshire, England and died between July 1896 and September 1896 in Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England. She married George Palmer on October 16, 1895 in Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England. He was born in 1871 in Stalybridge, Cheshire, England.

      Children of Hannah Jane Drury and George Palmer:

      1. James Edward Palmer (18961914)
    3. Stephen Drury, son of John Drury and Sarah Dearden, was born in 1882 in Dukinfield, Cheshire, England and died between July 1957 and September 1957 in Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England. He married Ethel Knight, daughter of William Knight, on February 2, 1903 in Stalybridge, Cheshire, England.

      Children of Stephen Drury and Ethel Knight:

      1. Eveline Drury (19041979)
      2. Edith Drury (19061990)
      3. Annie Drury (19081986)
      4. William Drury (19101987)
      5. Stephen Drury (19131922)
      6. Irene Drury (19181982)
Census

1881 England - Census transcript - Eliza Dearden - Household 62 Forester St, Dukinfield, Cheshire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Eliza Dearden Head Wid 65 Housekeeper Lancashire, Ashton Under Lyne
Hannah Dearden Daughter Unm 31 Milliner And Dressmaker Lancashire, Oldham Lame
Elizabeth Ann Drury Granddaughter Unm 12 Scholar Cheshire, Stalybridge
Jemima Drury Granddaughter Unm 9 Scholar Cheshire, Dukinfield
Hannah Drury Granddaughter Unm 7 Scholar Cheshire, Dukinfield
William Shaw Boarder Mar 49 Machine Driller Lancashire, Ashton Under Lyne
Amos Oater Boarder Unm 37 Machine Planer Cheshire, Stalybridge
Ralph Dearden Lodger Wid 29 Mechanic Lancashire, Oldham
William Dearden Son Unm 6 Scholar Cheshire, Stalybridge
Louisa Dearden Daughter Unm 3 Cheshire, Stalybridge
Sarah Ann Knowles Niece Unm 13 Cotton Weaver Cheshire, Gee Cross