Drury Family History

Annie Phillips1829

Name
Annie Phillips
Given names
Annie
Surname
Phillips
Type
birth name

Annie Morris

Name
Annie Morris
Type
married name
Birth 1829
MarriageOwen John MorrisView this family
between April 1859 and June 1859 (Age 30 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Annie Jane Morris
about March 1860 (Age 31 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Helena M Morris
1863 (Age 34 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Lucretia Priscella S Morris
1865 (Age 36 years)
Census April 3, 1881 (Age 52 years)
Address: Upper Mill
Marriage of a childCharles Stuart DruryLucretia Priscella S MorrisView this family
between October 1892 and December 1892 (Age 63 years)
Death of a daughterLucretia Priscella S Morris
between October 1943 and December 1943 (Age 114 years)
Deathyes

Family with Owen John Morris - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: between April 1859 and June 1859Evesham, Worcestershire, England
1 year
daughter
4 years
daughter
3 years
daughter
Lucretia Priscella S Morris
Birth: 1865 44 36Broadway, Worcestershire, England
Death: between October 1943 and December 1943Evesham, Worcestershire, England

  1. Generation 1
    1. Annie Phillips was born in 1829 in Somerset, England. She married Owen John Morris, son of John Morris and Ann , between April 1859 and June 1859 in Evesham, Worcestershire, England. He was born in 1821 in Broadway, Worcestershire, England.

      Children of Annie Phillips and Owen John Morris:

      1. Annie Jane Morris (1860)
      2. Helena M Morris (1863)
      3. Lucretia Priscella S Morris (18651943)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Lucretia Priscella S Morris, daughter of Owen John Morris and Annie Phillips, was born in 1865 in Broadway, Worcestershire, England and died between October 1943 and December 1943 in Evesham, Worcestershire, England. She married Charles Stuart Drury, son of Charles Richardson Drury and Laura Griffin, between October 1892 and December 1892 in Evesham, Worcestershire, England. He was born between October 1865 and December 1865 in Neath, Glamorganshire, Wales and died in 1938.

Census

1881 England - Census transcript - Owen Morris - Household Upper Mill, Broadway, Worcestershire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Owen John Morris Head Mar 62 Farmer, Miller, Maltster, Local Ind Preacher, Guardian, Surveyor Worcestershire, Broadway *
Annie Morris Spouse Mar 52 Housework Somerset, NK
Annie J Morris Daughter Unm 21 Housework Worcestershire, Broadway
Helena M Morris Daughter Unm 18 Student Worcestershire, Broadway
Lucretia P S Morris Daughter Unm 16 Scholar Worcestershire, Broadway
Rose Barnett Servant Unm 15 Domestic servant Worcestershire, Broadway
  • He farmed 922 acres employing 16 men, 5 carters, 5 shepherds, 11 boys