Drury Family History

Emma 1826

Name
Emma
Given names
Emma
Type
birth name

Emma Gant

Name
Emma Gant
Type
married name
Birth 1826
MarriageJames GantView this family
yes

Birth of a daughter
#1
Sarah Gant
1843 (Age 17 years)
Birth of a son
#2
David Gant
1854 (Age 28 years)
Marriage of a childGeorge BarrellSarah GantView this family
between October 1862 and December 1862 (Age 36 years)
Birth of a son
#3
Charles Gant
1869 (Age 43 years)
Census April 3, 1881 (Age 55 years)
Address: Straight Rd
Marriage of a childDavid GantEmily PinchView this family
between July 1883 and September 1883 (Age 57 years)
Marriage of a childWilliam GarwoodSarah GantView this family
October 2, 1886 (Age 60 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Note: witness: is Emma Barrell
Deathyes

  1. Generation 1
    1. Emma was born in 1826 in Lexden, Essex, England. She married James Gant. He was born in 1821 in Boxted, Essex, England.

      Children of Emma and James Gant:

      1. Sarah Gant (1843)
      2. David Gant (1854)
      3. Charles Gant (1869)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Sarah Gant, daughter of James Gant and Emma , was born in 1843 in Boxted, Essex, England. She married 2 times. The first time she married George Barrell, son of James Barrell and Elizabeth Southgate, between October 1862 and December 1862 in Lexden, Essex, England. He was born between July 1845 and September 1845 in Lexden, Essex, England and was buried on June 15, 1879 in Langham, Essex, England. The second time she married William Garwood, son of Abraham Garwood and Mary Bird, on October 2, 1886 in Langham, Essex, England. He was born in 1848.

      Children of Sarah Gant and George Barrell:

      1. George Barrell (18631943)
      2. David Barrell (1868)
      3. Charles Barrell (18701880)
      4. Henry Barrell (18721930)
      5. Mary Ann Barrell (1874)
      6. Amelia Barrell (1877)
      7. Margaret Barrell (18791880)
    2. David Gant, son of James Gant and Emma , was born in 1854 in Boxted, Essex, England. He married Emily Pinch between July 1883 and September 1883 in Lexden, Essex, England. She was born between October 1863 and December 1863 in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales.

      Children of David Gant and Emily Pinch:

      1. Nellie Gant (1888)
      2. Benveynutia Gant (1890)
      3. Herbert Elijah Gant (1892)
      4. Caroline May Gant (1896)
      5. William Gant (1898)
  3. Generation 3back to top
    1. George Barrell, son of George Barrell and Sarah Gant, was born between July 1863 and September 1863 in Lexden, Essex, England and died in Langham, Essex, England. He married Emma Quinton.

      Children of George Barrell and Emma Quinton:

      1. Frank Barrell (1886)
      2. Florence Ada Barrell (1888)
      3. Alfred Edward Barrell (18941939)
      4. Horace Arthur Barrell (1896)
      5. Charles Leonard Barrell (1899)
      6. Private
      7. Private
    2. David Barrell, son of George Barrell and Sarah Gant, was born between April 1868 and June 1868 in Lexden, Essex, England. He married Emily Hines, daughter of Nathan Hines and Eliza Smith.

      David Barrell and Emily Hines had 1 child.

    3. Henry Barrell, son of George Barrell and Sarah Gant, was born between January 1872 and March 1872 in Lexden, Essex, England and died in Langham, Essex, England. He married Agnes Starling, daughter of George Starling and Susannah Hines, on August 21, 1893 in Langham, Essex, England. She was born in 1875 in Boxted, Essex, England.

      Children of Henry Barrell and Agnes Starling:

      1. Joy Amelia “Ivy” Barrell (1893)
      2. Olive Barrell (1898)
Census

1881 England - Census transcript - James Gant - Household Straight Rd, Boxted, Essex, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
James Gant Head Mar 60 Ag Lab Essex, Boxted
Emma Gant Spouse Mar 55 Essex, Lexden
David Gant Son Unm 27 Ag Lab Essex, Boxted
Charles Gant Son Unm 12 Scholar Essex, Boxted