Drury Family History

Phoebe Fryer1836

Name
Phoebe Fryer
Given names
Phoebe
Surname
Fryer
Type
birth name

Phoebe Slater

Name
Phoebe Slater
Type
married name
Birth 1836
MarriageHenry SlaterView this family
between July 1855 and September 1855 (Age 19 years)
Birth of a son
#1
William Slater
1857 (Age 21 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Frances Slater
1860 (Age 24 years)
Birth of a son
#3
Albert Victor Slater
1863 (Age 27 years)
Birth of a son
#4
Edwin Slater
1865 (Age 29 years)
Birth of a son
#5
Joseph Slater
1867 (Age 31 years)
Birth of a daughter
#6
Sarah Ann Slater
1869 (Age 33 years)
Birth of a son
#7
Frank Slater
1871 (Age 35 years)
Birth of a son
#8
Harry Slater
1873 (Age 37 years)
Census April 3, 1881 (Age 45 years)
Address: 12 Little Clothier St
Marriage of a childEdwin SlaterClara HallView this family
between October 1890 and December 1890 (Age 54 years)
Death of a sonEdwin Slater
1952 (Age 116 years)

Deathyes

Family with Henry Slater - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: between July 1855 and September 1855Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, England
3 years
son
4 years
daughter
4 years
son
3 years
son
3 years
son
3 years
daughter
3 years
son
3 years
son

  1. Generation 1
    1. Phoebe Fryer was born in 1836 in Willenhall, Warwickshire, England. She married Henry Slater between July 1855 and September 1855 in Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, England. He was born in 1830 in Aldridge, Staffordshire, England.

      Children of Phoebe Fryer and Henry Slater:

      1. William Slater (1857)
      2. Frances Slater (1860)
      3. Albert Victor Slater (1863)
      4. Edwin Slater (18651952)
      5. Joseph Slater (1867)
      6. Sarah Ann Slater (1869)
      7. Frank Slater (1871)
      8. Harry Slater (1873)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Edwin Slater, son of Henry Slater and Phoebe Fryer, was born in 1865 in Willenhall, Warwickshire, England and died in 1952 at the age of 87. He married Clara Hall, daughter of William Hall, between October 1890 and December 1890 in Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, England. She was born on July 15, 1863 in Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, England.

      Children of Edwin Slater and Clara Hall:

      1. William Henry Slater (1892)
      2. John Slater (1894)
      3. Clara Slater (18951986)
  3. Generation 3back to top
    1. Clara Slater, daughter of Edwin Slater and Clara Hall, was born on November 10, 1895 in Willenhall, Warwickshire, England and died on August 15, 1986 in Stalybridge, Cheshire, England at the age of 90. She married Ernest Drury, son of Henry Drury and Matilda Maude Harrop, on March 15, 1952 in Hyde, Cheshire, England. He was born on January 26, 1894 in Dukinfield, Cheshire, England and died on January 12, 1968 in Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England at the age of 73.

Census

1881 England - Census transcript - Phebe Slater - Household 12 Little Clothier St, Willenhall, Warwickshire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Phebe Slater Head Wid 45 Laundress Staffordshire, Willenhall
William Slater Son Unm 24 Brass Finisher Staffordshire, Wolverhampton
Albert Victor Slater Son Unm 18 Bolt Maker And Musician Staffordshire, Willenhall
Edwin Slater Son Unm 16 Bolt Maker Staffordshire, Willenhall
Joseph Slater Son Unm 14 Padlock Maker Staffordshire, Willenhall
Sarah Ann Slater Daughter Unm 12 Scholar Staffordshire, Willenhall
Frank Slater Son Unm 10 Scholar Staffordshire, Willenhall
Harry Slater Son Unm 8 Scholar Staffordshire, Willenhall