Drury Family History

Lilian Barrell

Lilian Muriel BarrellAge: 73 years18881961

Name
Lilian Muriel Barrell
Given names
Lilian Muriel
Surname
Barrell
Type
birth name

Lilian Muriel Wickens

Name
Lilian Muriel Wickens
Type
married name
Birth May 25, 1888 29 28
Address: 75 Glebe St
Birth of a sisterElsie Linda Barrell
December 21, 1890 (Age 2 years)
Address: 75 Glebe St
Census April 5, 1891 (Age 2 years)
Address: Stockwell Villa, High Street, Hampton
Death of a paternal grandmotherCatherine King
February 13, 1892 (Age 3 years)
Cause: Cardiac Disease, Bronchitis
Burial of a paternal grandmotherCatherine King
February 19, 1892 (Age 3 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Death of a sisterWinifred May “Cissie” Barrell
May 28, 1895 (Age 7 years)
Address: 89 Hambro Rd
Cause: General Tuberculosis
Burial of a sisterWinifred May “Cissie” Barrell
May 31, 1895 (Age 7 years)
Address: Streatham Cemetery, Garratt Lane
Note: Winifred May Barrell interred in plot 471C
Birth of a sisterWinifred Mabel Barrell
April 15, 1900 (Age 11 years)
Address: 89 Hambro Rd
Census March 31, 1901 (Age 12 years)
Address: 89 Hambro Rd
Birth of a sisterViolet Irene “Toods” Barrell
January 23, 1904 (Age 15 years)
Address: 89 Hambro Rd
Census April 2, 1911 (Age 22 years)
Address: 26 Tonsley Rd
MarriageWilliam Henry WickensView this family
between July 1911 and September 1911 (Age 23 years)
Address: The parish church of St Faith
Birth of a daughter
#1
Doris Sybil Elsie Muriel Wickens
January 26, 1915 (Age 26 years)
Address: 26 Tonsley Rd
Death of a motherJane Wright
March 10, 1943 (Age 54 years)
Address: 26 Tonsley Rd
Cause: Coronary thrombosis & arterio sclerosis
Note: Registered on 10 Mar 1943
Death of a fatherGolden Barrell
February 18, 1949 (Age 60 years)
Address: 26 Tonsley Rd
Death November 1, 1961 (Age 73 years)
Address: 25 Tonsley Rd
Cause of death: Cardiac insufficiency
Note: Registered on 1 Nov 1961
Burial November 6, 1961 (5 days after death)
Address: The Municipal Cemetery, Magdalen Rd
Note: Invoice from Evershed Bros Ltd for £56 17s 0d
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: October 23, 1883Chiswick, Middlesex, England
2 years
elder sister
13 months
elder sister
Winifred May “Cissie” Barrell
Birth: December 27, 1886 28 27Chiswick, Middlesex, England
Death: May 28, 1895Streatham, London, England
17 months
herself
3 years
younger sister
9 years
younger sister
4 years
younger sister
Family with William Henry Wickens - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: between July 1911 and September 1911Wandsworth, London, England
4 years
daughter
Doris Sybil Elsie Muriel Wickens
Birth: January 26, 1915 26 26Wandsworth, London, England
Death: January 15, 1995Wandsworth, London, England

  1. Generation 1
    1. Lilian Muriel Barrell

      Lilian Muriel Barrell, daughter of Golden Barrell and Jane Wright, was born on May 25, 1888 in Chiswick, Middlesex, England and died on November 1, 1961 in Wandsworth, London, England at the age of 73. She married William Henry Wickens between July 1911 and September 1911 in Wandsworth, London, England. He was born on March 25, 1888 in Wandsworth, London, England and died on November 24, 1975 in Wandsworth, London, England at the age of 87.

      Children of Lilian Muriel Barrell and William Henry Wickens:

      1. Doris Sybil Elsie Muriel Wickens (19151995)
Census

1891 England - Census transcript - Golden Barrell - Household Stockwell Villa, High Street, Hampton, Kingston, Surrey, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Empl Empd OAC Birthplace Infirm
Golden Barrell head Mar 32 Police constable Essex, Langham
Jane Wright wife Mar 31 Wiltshire, Dinton
Beatrice Alice Maud Barrell daughter Unm 5 Scholar Middlesex, Chiswick
Winifred May Barrell daughter Unm 4 Scholar Middlesex, Chiswick
Lilian Muriel Barrell daughter Unm 2 Scholar Middlesex, Chiswick
Elsie Linda Barrell daughter Unm 1m Middlesex, Chiswick
Census

1901 England - Census transcript - Golden Barrell - Household 89 Hambro Rd, Streatham, London, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Emp Home Birthplace Infirm
Golden Barrell Head Mar 42 Police Sergeant worker Essex, Langham
Jane Barrell Spouse Mar 41 Wiltshire, Dinton
Alice Beatrice Maud Barrell Daughter Unm 15 Dressmakers Apprentice worker Middx, Chiswick
Lilian Muriel Barrell Daughter Unm 12 Middx, Chiswick
Elsie Linda Barrell Daughter Unm 10 Middx, Chiswick
Mabel Winifred Barrell Daughter Unm 11m London, Streatham
Census

1911 England - Census transcript - Golden Barrell - Household 26 Tonsley Rd, Wandsworth, London, England

Name Relation AgeM AgeF Condition YrM ChA ChL ChD Occupation Ind Emp Home Birthplace Nat Infirm
Golden Barrell Head 52 Mar Police pensioner and Hotel Detective worker Essex, Langham
Jane Barrell Spouse 51 Mar 27 6 5 1 Wiltshire, Dinton
Beatrice Barrell Daughter 25 Unm Dressmakers Assistant worker Middlesex, Chiswick
Lilian Barrell Daughter 22 Unm Dressmakers Assistant worker Middlesex, Chiswick
Elsie Barrell Daughter 20 Unm Dressmakers Assistant worker Middlesex, Chiswick
Mabel Barrell Daughter 10 Unm Schoolgirl Surrey, Streatham
Violet Irene Barrell Daughter 7 Unm Schoolgirl Surrey, Streatham
Death

Registered on 1 Nov 1961

Burial

Invoice from Evershed Bros Ltd for £56 17s 0d

Burial

Burial of Lilian Muriel, William Henry and Doris Sybil Elsie Muriel Wickens

Husband, wife and daughter interred in plot 60E23

Media objectLilian BarrellLilian Barrell
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 457 × 598 pixels
File size: 40 KB
Type: Photo
Highlighted image: yes