Drury Family History

Bertha DruryAge: 72 years18641936

Name
Bertha Drury
Given names
Bertha
Surname
Drury
Type
birth name

Bertha Swallow

Name
Bertha Swallow
Type
married name
Birth 1864 35 37
Christening October 1, 1864
Address: The parish church of St John the Evangelist
Death of a brotherWilliam Drury
between April 1868 and June 1868 (Age 4 years)
Census April 2, 1871 (Age 7 years)
Address: Market St
Death of a fatherStephen Carter Drury
March 18, 1872 (Age 8 years)
Address: Market St
Census April 3, 1881 (Age 17 years)
Address: 28 Wakefield Rd
Death of a paternal grandfatherJohn Drury
November 27, 1885 (Age 21 years)
Address: Bark Lane
Cause: Chronic bronchitis & dropsy
Note: Registered on 28 Nov 1885
Burial of a paternal grandfatherJohn Drury
December 1, 1885 (Age 21 years)
Address: The parish church of St John the Evangelist
Death of a motherAnn Higgson
October 24, 1895 (Age 31 years)
Address: 7 Hulley St
Probate of Ann Drury November 19, 1895 (Age 31 years)
Shared note: Probate of Ann Drury
Death of a brotherJohn Drury
January 18, 1898 (Age 34 years)
Address: 42 Vaudrey St
Burial of a brotherJohn Drury
January 20, 1898 (Age 34 years)
Address: The parish church of St Paul
MarriageJohn Henry SwallowView this family
1902 (Age 38 years)
Address: The parish church of St George
Death of a sisterAlice Ann Drury
1922 (Age 58 years)
Death between January 1936 and March 1936 (Age 72 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: July 14, 1845Stockport, Cheshire, England
9 months
elder brother
3 years
elder sister
4 years
elder sister
Mary Ann Drury
Christening: August 27, 1851 23 24Dukinfield, Cheshire, England
Death: between October 1860 and December 1860Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England
3 years
elder sister
6 years
elder brother
William Drury
Christening: October 28, 1860 32 33Dukinfield, Cheshire, England
Death: between April 1868 and June 1868Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England
4 years
herself
Bertha Drury
Birth: 1864 35 37Dukinfield, Cheshire, England
Death: between January 1936 and March 1936Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England
Family with John Henry Swallow - View this family
husband
herself
Bertha Drury
Birth: 1864 35 37Dukinfield, Cheshire, England
Death: between January 1936 and March 1936Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England
Marriage: 1902Stalybridge, Cheshire, England

  1. Generation 1
    1. Bertha Drury, daughter of Stephen Carter Drury and Ann Higgson, was born in 1864 in Dukinfield, Cheshire, England and died between January 1936 and March 1936 in Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England. She married John Henry Swallow in 1902 in Stalybridge, Cheshire, England.

Census

1871 England - Census transcript - Stephen Drury - Household Market St, Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Stephen Carter Drury Head Mar 42 Grocers Shop Cheshire, Dukinfield
Ann Drury wife Mar 43 Cheshire, Dukinfield
Jane Drury daughter Unm 22 Cotton weaver Cheshire, Dukinfield
Alice Ann Drury daughter Unm 16 Housekeeper Cheshire, Dukinfield
Bertha Drury daughter Unm 6 Scholar Cheshire, Dukinfield
Census

1881 England - Census transcript - Ann Drury - Household 28 Wakefield Rd, Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Ann Drury Head Mar 54 Lodge Keeper Cheshire, Dukinfield
Bertha Drury Daughter Unm 16 Cheshire, Dukinfield
Thomas Lee Boarder Mar 55 Cafe Proprietor Yorkshire, Malthouse??
Mary Wooley Visitor Mar 48 Purser?? Lancashire, Stalybridge
Probate of Ann Drury

Probate of Ann Drury

to John Drury butcher Bertha Drury spinster and James William Thomas Smith licensed victualler Effects £199 15s 7d