Drury Family History

Ellen Jane Downs1845

Name
Ellen Jane Downs
Given names
Ellen Jane
Surname
Downs
Type
birth name

Ellen Jane Barrell

Name
Ellen Jane Barrell
Type
married name
Birth 1845
Birth of a daughter
#1
Lucy Barrell
1862 (Age 17 years)
MarriageIsaac BarrellView this family
between October 1865 and December 1865 (Age 20 years)
Birth of a son
#2
Henry Barrell
1871 (Age 26 years)
Birth of a son
#3
James Golden Barrell
between January 1871 and March 1871 (Age 26 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Ellen Jesse Barrell
1873 (Age 28 years)
Birth of a daughter
#5
Agnes Amelia Barrell
about March 1875 (Age 30 years)
Birth of a son
#6
Bartimeus Barrell
1878 (Age 33 years)
Birth of a son
#7
Josiah Barrell
1880 (Age 35 years)
Census April 3, 1881 (Age 36 years)
Address: Lion and Lamb Lane, Ipswich Rd
Death of a daughterLucy Barrell
between April 1894 and June 1894 (Age 49 years)
Marriage of a childArthur George CanhamEllen Jesse BarrellView this family
between July 1894 and September 1894 (Age 49 years)
Marriage of a childCharles Albert SparrowAgnes Amelia BarrellView this family
between April 1901 and June 1901 (Age 56 years)
Marriage of a childBartimeus BarrellEmma Sarah E HobroughView this family
between January 1902 and March 1902 (Age 57 years)
Death of a daughterAgnes Amelia Barrell
about September 1959 (Age 114 years)
Deathyes

Family with Isaac Barrell - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: between October 1865 and December 1865Colchester, Essex, England
-3 years
daughter
Lucy Barrell
Birth: 1862 30 17Myland, Essex, England
Death: between April 1894 and June 1894Lexden, Essex, England
10 years
son
3 months
son
James Golden Barrell
Birth: between January 1871 and March 1871 39 26Mile End Old Town, London, England
Death:
3 years
daughter
2 years
daughter
4 years
son
3 years
son

  1. Generation 1
    1. Ellen Jane Downs was born in 1845 in Myland, Essex, England. She married Isaac Barrell, son of James Barrell and Mary Diggens, between October 1865 and December 1865 in Colchester, Essex, England. He was born in 1832.

      Children of Ellen Jane Downs and Isaac Barrell:

      1. Lucy Barrell (18621894)
      2. Henry Barrell (1871)
      3. James Golden Barrell (1871)
      4. Ellen Jesse Barrell (1873)
      5. Agnes Amelia Barrell (18751959)
      6. Bartimeus Barrell (1878)
      7. Josiah Barrell (1880)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Ellen Jesse Barrell, daughter of Isaac Barrell and Ellen Jane Downs, was born in 1873 in Myland, Essex, England. She married Arthur George Canham between July 1894 and September 1894 in Colchester, Essex, England.

    2. Agnes Amelia Barrell, daughter of Isaac Barrell and Ellen Jane Downs, was born about March 1875 in Myland, Essex, England and died about September 1959 in Essex, England. She married Charles Albert Sparrow between April 1901 and June 1901 in Colchester, Essex, England.

    3. Bartimeus Barrell, son of Isaac Barrell and Ellen Jane Downs, was born in 1878 in Myland, Essex, England. He married Emma Sarah E Hobrough between January 1902 and March 1902 in Colchester, Essex, England.

Census

1881 England - Census transcript - Isaac Barrell - Household Lion and Lamb Lane, Ipswich Rd, Myland, Essex, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Isaac Barrell Head Mar 48 Ag Lab Essex, Langham
Ellen Jane Barrell Spouse Mar 36 Laundress Essex, Myland
Agnes Amelia Barrell Daughter Unm 6 Scholar Essex, Myland
Lucy Barrell Daughter Unm 19 Laundress Essex, Myland
Bartimeus Barrell Son Unm 3 Essex, Myland
Josiah Barrell Son Unm 1 Essex, Myland
James Gileen Barrell Son Unm 10 Scholar Essex, Myland
Henry Barrell Son Unm 10 Scholar Essex, Myland
Ellen Jesse Barrell Daughter Unm 8 Scholar Essex, Myland