Drury Family History

Jane Age: 86 years18071893

Name
Jane
Given names
Jane
Type
birth name

Jane Drury

Name
Jane Drury
Type
married name
Birth 1807
MarriageBenjamin DruryView this family
yes

Birth of a daughter
#1
Anne Elizabeth Drury
1836 (Age 29 years)
Marriage of a childRobert EvansAnne Elizabeth DruryView this family
between April 1859 and June 1859 (Age 52 years)
Marriage of a childHenry George “Harry” WilliamsAnne Elizabeth DruryView this family
between October 1870 and December 1870 (Age 63 years)
Census April 3, 1881 (Age 74 years)
Address: 126 Moseley Rd
Death December 18, 1893 (Age 86 years)
Address: 394 Moseley Rd
Probate January 24, 1894 (37 days after death)
Shared note: Probate of Jane Drury
  1. Generation 1
    1. Jane was born in 1807 in Staffordshire, England and died on December 18, 1893 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England at the age of 86. She married Benjamin Drury, son of John Dury and Ann Hutchings,. He was baptized on April 3, 1795 in Aston Subedge, Gloucestershire, England.

      Children of Jane and Benjamin Drury:

      1. Anne Elizabeth Drury (1836)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Anne Elizabeth Drury, daughter of Benjamin Drury and Jane , was born in 1836 in Sedgley, Staffordshire, England. She married 2 times. The first time she married Robert Evans between April 1859 and June 1859 in Aston, Warwickshire, England. The second time she married Henry George “Harry” Williams between October 1870 and December 1870 in Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, England. He was born in 1843 in Helston, Cornwall, England.

      Children of Anne Elizabeth Drury and Robert Evans:

      1. Ada Evans (1860)
      2. Constance Evans (1863)
      3. Beatrice J Evans (1864)
      4. Mary E Evans (1865)

      Children of Anne Elizabeth Drury and Henry George “Harry” Williams:

      1. Gertrude Williams (1873)
      2. Edith Williams (1875)
      3. Charles B Williams (1877)
Census

1881 England - Census transcript - Harry Williams - Household 126 Moseley Rd, Aston, Warwickshire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Harry G Williams Head Mar 38 Commercial Traveller, Drapery Cornwall, Helston
Anne E Williams Spouse Mar 45 Staffordshire, Sedgley
Ada Evans Daughter Unm 21 Staffordshire, Wolverhampton
Constance Evans Daughter Unm 18 Staffordshire, Wolverhampton
Beatrice J Evans Daughter Unm 17 Staffordshire, Wolverhampton
Mary E Evans Daughter Unm 16 Scholar Staffordshire, Wolverhampton
Gertrude Williams Daughter Unm 8 Scholar Staffordshire, Wolverhampton
Edith Williams Daughter Unm 6 Scholar Staffordshire, Wolverhampton
Charles B Williams Son Unm 4 Scholar Staffordshire, Wolverhampton
Benjamin Drury Father-in-Law Mar 86 Retired maltster Gloucester
Jane Drury Mother-in-Law Unm 74 Staffordshire
Charles F Bourn Visitor Unm 23 Commercial traveller Lincolnshire, Boston
Mary J Dickie Servant Unm 21 Domestic servant Scotland
Probate

Probate of Jane Drury

Administration to Anne Williams (wife of Harry George Williams) Effects £46