Drury Family History

John BarrellAge: 66 years17771844

Name
John Barrell
Given names
John
Surname
Barrell
Type
birth name
Christening March 24, 1777
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Christening of a brotherSamuel Barrell
May 27, 1781 (Age 4 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Marriage bannsElizabeth SouthgateView this family
January 31, 1795 (Age 17 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Marriage bannsElizabeth SouthgateView this family
February 7, 1795 (Age 17 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Marriage bannsElizabeth SouthgateView this family
February 14, 1795 (Age 17 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Religious marriageElizabeth SouthgateView this family
March 6, 1796 (Age 18 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Note: labourer
Christening of a daughterElizabeth Barrell
July 17, 1796 (Age 19 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Christening of a sonJohn Barrell
October 27, 1799 (Age 22 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Burial of a fatherJohn Barrell
January 11, 1815 (Age 37 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Marriage of a childJohn BarrellMary MillsView this family
October 21, 1824 (Age 47 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Burial of a motherSarah
August 28, 1825 (Age 48 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Marriage of a childRobert DeevesElizabeth BarrellView this family
September 29, 1829 (Age 52 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Note: Robert was a widower from Ardleigh, Essex
Burial of a wifeElizabeth Southgate
October 11, 1833 (Age 56 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Census June 6, 1841 (Age 64 years)
Address: Greyhound Rd
Burial March 10, 1844 (Age 66 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
himself
4 years
younger brother
Family with Elizabeth Southgate - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: March 6, 1796Langham, Essex, England
4 months
daughter
3 years
son

  1. Generation 1
    1. John Barrell, son of John Barrell and Sarah , was baptized on March 24, 1777 in Langham, Essex, England and was buried on March 10, 1844 in Langham, Essex, England at the age of 66. He married Elizabeth Southgate on March 6, 1796 in Langham, Essex, England. She was born in 1760 and was buried on October 11, 1833 in Langham, Essex, England at the age of 73.

      Children of John Barrell and Elizabeth Southgate:

      1. Elizabeth Barrell (1796)
      2. John Barrell (1799)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Elizabeth Barrell, daughter of John Barrell and Elizabeth Southgate, was baptized on July 17, 1796 in Langham, Essex, England. She married Robert Deeves on September 29, 1829 in Langham, Essex, England.

      Children of Elizabeth Barrell and Robert Deeves:

      1. Lucy Deeves (1830)
      2. Sarah Deeves (1833)
    2. John Barrell, son of John Barrell and Elizabeth Southgate, was baptized on October 27, 1799 in Langham, Essex, England. He married Mary Mills on October 21, 1824 in Langham, Essex, England. She was born in 1799 in Dedham, Essex, England and died between April 1869 and June 1869 in Lexden, Essex, England.

      Children of John Barrell and Mary Mills:

      1. Jane Barrell (18261874)
      2. Amy Barrell (1829)
      3. Mary Ann Barrell (18311832)
      4. Charles Barrell (1834)
      5. John Barrell (18361836)
      6. Rosanna Barrell (1838)
      7. Mary Ann Barrell (1840)
Marriage

labourer

Census

1841 England - Census transcript - John Barrell - Household Greyhound Rd, Langham, Essex, England

Name AgeM AgeF Occupation BiC SIF
John Barrell 60 Ag Lab Y