Drury Family History

Eliza Cook1846

Name
Eliza Cook
Given names
Eliza
Surname
Cook
Type
birth name

Eliza Barrell

Name
Eliza Barrell
Type
married name
Birth 1846
MarriageGolden BarrellView this family
between April 1873 and June 1873 (Age 27 years)
Birth of a son
#1
Parker Barrell
1874 (Age 28 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Margaret Hannah Barrell
between April 1875 and June 1875 (Age 29 years)
Birth of a son
#3
Walter Barrell
between October 1878 and December 1878 (Age 32 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Rachel Barrell
July 3, 1880 (Age 34 years)
Census April 3, 1881 (Age 35 years)
Address: Park Lane
Birth of a daughter
#5
Lily Barrell
between October 1885 and December 1885 (Age 39 years)
Census March 31, 1901 (Age 55 years)
Marriage of a childGeorge John SucklingRachel BarrellView this family
October 20, 1906 (Age 60 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Death of a sonParker Barrell
between July 1921 and September 1921 (Age 75 years)
Burial of a husbandGolden Barrell
March 13, 1929 (Age 83 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Deathyes

Family with Golden Barrell - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: between April 1873 and June 1873Lexden, Essex, England
21 months
son
Parker Barrell
Birth: 1874 24 28Langham, Essex, England
Death: between July 1921 and September 1921The City of London, London, England
18 months
daughter
4 years
son
21 months
daughter
Rachel Barrell
Birth: July 3, 1880 31 34Langham, Essex, England
Death: between April 1971 and June 1971Thurrock, Essex, England
6 years
daughter

  1. Generation 1
    1. Eliza Cook was born in 1846 in Langham, Essex, England. She married Golden Barrell, son of James Barrell and Sarah Rule, between April 1873 and June 1873 in Lexden, Essex, England. He was born between July 1849 and September 1849 in Lexden, Essex, England and died in Langham, Essex, England.

      Children of Eliza Cook and Golden Barrell:

      1. Parker Barrell (18741921)
      2. Margaret Hannah Barrell (1875)
      3. Walter Barrell (1878)
      4. Rachel Barrell (18801971)
      5. Lily Barrell (1885)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Parker Barrell, son of Golden Barrell and Eliza Cook, was born in 1874 in Langham, Essex, England and died between July 1921 and September 1921 in The City of London, London, England. He married Lucy Harriett Fitzjohn, daughter of George Fitzjohn and Sarah Giles.

      Children of Parker Barrell and Lucy Harriett Fitzjohn:

      1. Freda Barrell (19041978)
      2. Private
      3. Private
    2. Margaret Hannah Barrell, daughter of Golden Barrell and Eliza Cook, was born between April 1875 and June 1875 in Lexden, Essex, England. She married Benjamin Bland.

      Margaret Hannah Barrell and Benjamin Bland had 3 children.

    3. Walter Barrell, son of Golden Barrell and Eliza Cook, was born between October 1878 and December 1878 in Lexden, Essex, England. He married Celia Denny.

      Walter Barrell and Celia Denny had 1 child.

    4. Rachel Barrell, daughter of Golden Barrell and Eliza Cook, was born on July 3, 1880 in Langham, Essex, England and died between April 1971 and June 1971 in Thurrock, Essex, England. She married George John Suckling on October 20, 1906 in Langham, Essex, England. He was born on January 7, 1879 and died between January 1957 and March 1957 in Thurrock, Essex, England.

    5. Lily Barrell, daughter of Golden Barrell and Eliza Cook, was born between October 1885 and December 1885 in Lexden, Essex, England.

Census

1881 England - Census transcript - Golden Barrell - Household Park Lane, Langham, Essex, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Golden Barrell Head Mar 31 Farm Labourer Essex, Langham
Eliza Barrell Spouse Mar 35 Essex, Langham
Parker Barrell Son Unm 7 Scholar Essex, Langham
Margaret Barrell Daughter Unm 6 Scholar Essex, Langham
Walter Barrell Son Unm 2 Essex, Langham
Rachel Barrell Daughter Unm 9m Essex, Langham
Census

1901 England - Census transcript - Golden Barrell - Household Langham, Essex, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Emp Home Birthplace Infirm
Golden Barrell Head Mar 51 Horseman on the farm worker Essex, Langham
Eliza Barrell Spouse Mar 54 Essex, Langham