Drury Family History

David Valentine King1818

Name
David Valentine King
Given names
David Valentine
Surname
King
Type
birth name
Christening March 22, 1818
Address: The parish church of St Mary
Birth of a son
#1
David Valentine King
about 1844 (Age 25 years)

MarriageMaria PettittView this family
between April 1845 and June 1845 (Age 27 years)
Christening of a sonRichard Josiah John King
November 23, 1845 (Age 27 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary
Birth of a daughter
#2
Agnes Selina King
between July 1847 and September 1847 (Age 29 years)
Census March 30, 1851 (Age 33 years)
Address: Gaston St
Birth of a son
#3
Thomas Eugene King
between October 1852 and December 1852 (Age 34 years)
Christening of a sonFrederick William King
February 22, 1858 (Age 39 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Birth of a son
#4
Alfred Alwin King
between January 1860 and March 1860 (Age 41 years)
Census April 7, 1861 (Age 43 years)
Address: Bessels Street
Death of a sisterCatherine King
February 13, 1892 (Age 73 years)
Cause: Cardiac Disease, Bronchitis
Burial of a sisterCatherine King
February 19, 1892 (Age 73 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Deathyes

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
elder sister
23 months
himself
Family with Maria Pettitt - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: between April 1845 and June 1845Ipswich, Suffolk, England
-3 months
son
23 months
son
22 months
daughter
Agnes Selina King
Birth: between July 1847 and September 1847 29 24East Bergholt, Suffolk, England
Death:
6 years
son
Thomas Eugene King
Birth: between October 1852 and December 1852 34 30East Bergholt, Suffolk, England
Death:
5 years
son
2 years
son

  1. Generation 1
    1. David Valentine King, son of Thomas King and Maria , was baptized on March 22, 1818 in Stratford St Mary, Suffolk, England. He married Maria Pettitt, daughter of John Pettitt and Mary , between April 1845 and June 1845 in Ipswich, Suffolk, England. She was baptized on July 19, 1822 in Hadleigh, Suffolk, England.

      Children of David Valentine King and Maria Pettitt:

      1. David Valentine King (1844)
      2. Richard Josiah John King (1845)
      3. Agnes Selina King (1847)
      4. Thomas Eugene King (1852)
      5. Frederick William King (1858)
      6. Alfred Alwin King (1860)
Census

1851 England - Census transcript - David King - Household Gaston St, East Bergholt, Suffolk, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
David Valentine King Head Mar 32 Tailor Suffolk, Stratford St Mary
Maria King wife Mar 29 Suffolk, Hadleigh
David Valentine King son Unm 7 Scholar at home Suffolk, Hadleigh
Richard Josiah King son Unm 5 Scholar at home Suffolk, East Bergholt
Agnes Selina King daughter Unm 3 Scholar at home Suffolk, East Bergholt
Census

1861 England - Census transcript - David King - Household Bessels Street, Hadleigh, Suffolk, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
David V King Head Mar 44 Tailor Suffolk, Stratford St Mary
Maria King wife Mar 39 Suffolk, Hadleigh
Richard J King son Unm 15 Teacher at National school Suffolk, East Bergholt
Agnes S King daughter Unm 13 Scholar Suffolk, East Bergholt
Thomas E King son Unm 8 Scholar Suffolk, East Bergholt
Frederick W King son Unm 3 Scholar Suffolk, Hadleigh
Alfred A King son Unm 1 Suffolk, Hadleigh