Drury Family History

Rebecca AshleyAge: 69 years18301899

Name
Rebecca Ashley
Given names
Rebecca
Surname
Ashley
Type
birth name

Rebecca Drury

Name
Rebecca Drury
Type
married name
Birth 1830
MarriageGeorge DruryView this family
between January 1857 and March 1857 (Age 27 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Eliza Drury
between January 1860 and March 1860 (Age 30 years)
Christening of a daughterEliza Drury
March 14, 1860 (Age 30 years)
Address: The parish church of All Saints
Census April 3, 1881 (Age 51 years)
Address: Vine St
Marriage of a childJoseph Edwin EdgecoxEliza DruryView this family
June 7, 1882 (Age 52 years)
Address: The parish church of St Lawrence
Note: Other signatory Ellen ... Drinkwater
Death
Address: 11 Abbey Terrace
Burial July 29, 1899 (Age 69 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of All Saints
Family with George Drury - View this family
husband
George Drury
Christening: May 9, 1829 30Evesham, Worcestershire, England
Death: between January 1901 and March 1901Evesham, Worcestershire, England
herself
Marriage: between January 1857 and March 1857The City of Worcester, Worcestershire, England
3 years
daughter

  1. Generation 1
    1. Rebecca Ashley was born in 1830 in Evesham, Worcestershire, England and died in Evesham, Worcestershire, England. She married George Drury, son of Charles Drury and Elizabeth , between January 1857 and March 1857 in The City of Worcester, Worcestershire, England. He was baptized on May 9, 1829 in Evesham, Worcestershire, England and died between January 1901 and March 1901 in Evesham, Worcestershire, England.

      Children of Rebecca Ashley and George Drury:

      1. Eliza Drury (18601901)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Eliza Drury, daughter of George Drury and Rebecca Ashley, was born between January 1860 and March 1860 in Evesham, Worcestershire, England and died between April 1901 and June 1901 in Evesham, Worcestershire, England. She married Joseph Edwin Edgecox, son of George Edgecox and Anne Harcourt, on June 7, 1882 in Evesham, Worcestershire, England. He was born in 1860 in Evesham, Worcestershire, England and died between July 1900 and September 1900 in Staffordshire, England.

      Children of Eliza Drury and Joseph Edwin Edgecox:

      1. George Harcourt Edgecox (18831947)
      2. Ernest Edwin Edgecox (1885)
      3. Henry Norman “Harry” Edgecox (1887)
      4. Marion Louisa Edgecox (18891890)
      5. Ernest (?) Edgecox (1891)
      6. Wilfred Joseph Edgecox (1892)
      7. Frank Augustus Edgecox (1894)
      8. Frances Penelope May Edgecox (1896)
  3. Generation 3back to top
    1. George Harcourt Edgecox, son of Joseph Edwin Edgecox and Eliza Drury, was born between October 1883 and December 1883 in Evesham, Worcestershire, England and died between October 1947 and December 1947 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England.

    2. Ernest Edwin Edgecox, son of Joseph Edwin Edgecox and Eliza Drury, was born between July 1885 and September 1885 in Evesham, Worcestershire, England.

    3. Frank Augustus Edgecox, son of Joseph Edwin Edgecox and Eliza Drury, was born between January 1894 and March 1894 in Evesham, Worcestershire, England.

Census

1881 England - Census transcript - George Drury - Household Vine St, Evesham, Worcestershire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
George Drury Head Mar 51 Shopkeeper Worcestershire, Evesham
Rebecca Drury Spouse Mar 52 Shopkeeper Worcestershire, Evesham
John Stevens Lodger Wid 57 Basket Maker Worcestershire, Evesham
James Gough Lodger Unm 25 Harness Maker Worcestershire, Tenbury