Drury Family History

Ellen SummersAge: 83 years18621946

Name
Ellen Summers
Given names
Ellen
Surname
Summers
Type
birth name

Ellen Wright

Name
Ellen Wright
Type
married name
Birth July 10, 1862
Census April 3, 1881 (Age 18 years)
Address: The Warren
MarriageCharles WrightView this family
between January 1889 and March 1889 (Age 26 years)
Census April 5, 1891 (Age 28 years)
Birth of a son
#1
Edward Wright
between October 1891 and December 1891 (Age 29 years)
Death of a sonEdward Wright
between April 1893 and June 1893 (Age 30 years)
Birth of a son
#2
Fred Wright
August 8, 1894 (Age 32 years)
Census March 31, 1901 (Age 38 years)
Address: The Village Green
Census April 2, 1911 (Age 48 years)
Address: London Row
Note: Sister in law in the household of Henry Bente & wife Fanny (nee Summers)
Death of a husbandCharles Wright
June 29, 1930 (Age 67 years)
Probate of Charles Wright September 5, 1930 (Age 68 years)
Census September 29, 1939 (Age 77 years)
Address: The Green
Death between January 1946 and March 1946 (Age 83 years)
Family with Charles Wright - View this family
husband
Charles Wright
Birth: between January 1861 and March 1861 34 35Wilton, Wiltshire, England
Death: June 29, 1930Dinton, Wiltshire, England
herself
Ellen Summers
Birth: July 10, 1862Bromyard, Herefordshire, England
Death: between January 1946 and March 1946Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
Marriage: between January 1889 and March 1889Bromyard, Herefordshire, England
3 years
son
Edward Wright
Birth: between October 1891 and December 1891 30 29Wilton, Wiltshire, England
Death: between April 1893 and June 1893Wilton, Wiltshire, England
3 years
son
Fred Wright
Birth: August 8, 1894 33 32Wilton, Wiltshire, England
Death: between October 1970 and December 1970Salisbury, Wiltshire, England

  1. Generation 1
    1. Ellen Summers was born on July 10, 1862 in Bromyard, Herefordshire, England and died between January 1946 and March 1946 in Salisbury, Wiltshire, England. She married Charles Wright, son of Edward Wright and Anne Hibberd, between January 1889 and March 1889 in Bromyard, Herefordshire, England. He was born between January 1861 and March 1861 in Wilton, Wiltshire, England and died on June 29, 1930 in Dinton, Wiltshire, England.

      Children of Ellen Summers and Charles Wright:

      1. Edward Wright (18911893)
      2. Fred Wright (18941970)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Fred Wright, son of Charles Wright and Ellen Summers, was born on August 8, 1894 in Wilton, Wiltshire, England and died between October 1970 and December 1970 in Salisbury, Wiltshire, England. He married Dorothy Annie Hibberd, daughter of William Nelson Hibberd and Annie Simper.

      Fred Wright and Dorothy Annie Hibberd had 1 child.

  3. Generation 3back to top
    The details of this generation are private.
Census

1891 England - Census transcript - Charles Wright - Household Dinton, Wiltshire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Empl Empd OAC Birthplace Infirm
Charles Wright Head Mar 30 Ag Lab X Wiltshire, Dinton
Ellen Wright Spouse Mar 28 Dressmaker Herefordshire, Bromyard
Anne Wright Mother Wid 64 Wiltshire, Barford
Lot Hibberd Uncle Unm 48 Ag Lab X Wiltshire, Hiddcott
Census

1901 England - Census transcript - Charles Wright - Household The Village Green, Dinton, Wiltshire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Emp Home Birthplace Infirm
Charles Wright Head Mar 40 Platelayer worker Wiltshire, Dinton
Ellen Wright Spouse Mar 38 Herefordshire, Bromyard
Fred Wright Son Unm 6 Wiltshire, Dinton
Anne Wright Mother Wid 75 Wiltshire, Barford St Martin
Lot Hibberd Uncle Unm 58 Ordinary Ag Lab worker Wiltshire, Barford St Martin
Henry Rouse Lodger Unm 16 Gamekeeper worker Hampshire, Rowlands Castle
Census

Sister in law in the household of Henry Bente & wife Fanny (nee Summers)

Probate of Charles Wright

Probate of Charles Wright

Administration granted to Ellen Wright widow Effects £220

Census

1939 England - Census transcript - Ellen Wright- Household RG101/7171C/002/43 The Green, Salisbury and Wilton R.D., Wiltshire, England

Schedule SubNum Name Role Sex DOB MC Occupation
15 1 Wright, Ellen F 10 Jul/1862 Mar Unpaid house duties - Retired
15 2 Wright, Fred M 8 Aug/1894 Mar Lengthman Rly, Heavy worker
15 3 Wright, Dorothy A F 15 Feb/1899 Mar Unpaid Household duties
Record closed