Drury Family History

Selina Butler1824

Name
Selina Butler
Given names
Selina
Surname
Butler
Type
birth name

Selina Drury

Name
Selina Drury
Type
married name

Selina Gould

Name
Selina Gould
Type
married name
Birth 1824
MarriageRobert DruryView this family
between April 1845 and June 1845 (Age 21 years)
Christening of a sonRobert Drury
April 15, 1846 (Age 22 years)
Address: The parish church of St Peter
Burial of a husbandRobert Drury
March 2, 1847 (Age 23 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Peter
MarriageCharles GouldView this family
December 26, 1848 (Age 24 years)
Address: The parish church of St Peter
Note: witnesses: Mary Butler & Emma Wheatly
Birth of a daughter
#1
Tryphena Gould
1850 (Age 26 years)
Census March 30, 1851 (Age 27 years)
Birth of a son
#2
George B Gould
1860 (Age 36 years)
Marriage of a childRobert DruryCharlotte HilesView this family
between July 1871 and September 1871 (Age 47 years)
Census April 3, 1881 (Age 57 years)
Address: By Churchyard
Deathyes

Family with parents - View this family
father
herself
Family with Robert Drury - View this family
husband
Robert Drury
Christening: November 25, 1822 39 35Bretforton, Worcestershire, England
Burial: March 2, 1847Pebworth, Gloucestershire, England
herself
Marriage: between April 1845 and June 1845Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, England
1 year
son
Family with Charles Gould - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: December 26, 1848Pebworth, Gloucestershire, England
2 years
daughter
11 years
son

  1. Generation 1
    1. Selina Butler, daughter of Len Butler, was born in 1824 in Broad Marston, Gloucestershire, England. She married 2 times. The first time she married Robert Drury, son of Francis Drury and Ann Garfield, between April 1845 and June 1845 in Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, England. He was baptized on November 25, 1822 in Bretforton, Worcestershire, England and was buried on March 2, 1847 in Pebworth, Gloucestershire, England at the age of 24. The second time she married Charles Gould, son of William Gould, on December 26, 1848 in Pebworth, Gloucestershire, England. He was born in 1819 in Blackminster, Worcestershire, England.

      Children of Selina Butler and Robert Drury:

      1. Robert Drury (1846)

      Children of Selina Butler and Charles Gould:

      1. Tryphena Gould (1850)
      2. George B Gould (1860)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Robert Drury, son of Robert Drury and Selina Butler, was baptized on April 15, 1846 in Pebworth, Gloucestershire, England. He married Charlotte Hiles between July 1871 and September 1871 in The City of Hereford, Herefordshire, England. She was born between October 1846 and December 1846 in Stretton, Herefordshire, England and died between January 1890 and March 1890 in The City of Worcester, Worcestershire, England.

      Children of Robert Drury and Charlotte Hiles:

      1. Frederick Robert Drury (1872)
      2. John Henry Drury (1874)
      3. Minnie May Drury (1876)
      4. Frank Drury (1878)
      5. Selina Drury (1882)
      6. Fanny Drury (1884)
      7. Albert Drury (1887)
      8. Charlotte Drury (1890)
  3. Generation 3back to top
    1. Frederick Robert Drury, son of Robert Drury and Charlotte Hiles, was baptized on August 11, 1872 in The City of Hereford, Herefordshire, England. He married Ellen Kelly, daughter of George Kelly and Ellen Pope, between October 1895 and December 1895 in The City of Worcester, Worcestershire, England. She was born between January 1874 and March 1874 in The City of Worcester, Worcestershire, England.

      Children of Frederick Robert Drury and Ellen Kelly:

      1. Frederick George Drury (1896)
    2. Minnie May Drury, daughter of Robert Drury and Charlotte Hiles, was born between October 1876 and December 1876 in The City of Hereford, Herefordshire, England. She married Walter Harris between October 1905 and December 1905 in The City of Worcester, Worcestershire, England.

Marriage

witnesses: Mary Butler & Emma Wheatly

Census

1851 England - Census transcript - Charles Gould - Household Pebworth, Gloucestershire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Charles Gould Head Mar 39 Gardener Worcestershire, Blockminster
Selina Gould Spouse Mar 27 Gloucestershire, Broad Marston
Tryphena Gould Daughter Unm 1 Gloucestershire, Pebworth
Robert Drury Stepson Unm 4 Gloucestershire, Broad Marston
Census

1881 England - Census transcript - Charles Gould - Household By Churchyard, South Littleton, Worcestershire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Birthplace Infirm
Charles Gould Head Mar 63 Gardener And Tree Pruner Worcestershire, Blackminster
Selina Gould Spouse Mar 57 Gloucestershire, Pebworth
George B Gould Son Unm 21 Stone Masons Labourer Worcestershire, Blackminster