Drury Family History

Eliza DruryAge: 41 years18601901

Name
Eliza Drury
Given names
Eliza
Surname
Drury
Type
birth name
Married name
Eliza Edgecox
Birth between January 1860 and March 1860 30 30
Baptism March 14, 1860
Address: The parish church of All Saints
Census April 3, 1881 (Age 21 years)
Address: 50 Seaside Rd
MarriageJoseph Edwin EdgecoxView this family
June 7, 1882 (Age 22 years)
Address: The parish church of St Lawrence
Note: Other signatory Ellen ... Drinkwater
Birth of a son
#1
George Harcourt Edgecox
between October 1883 and December 1883 (Age 23 years)
Birth of a son
#2
Ernest Edwin Edgecox
between July 1885 and September 1885 (Age 25 years)
Birth of a son
#3
Henry Norman “Harry” Edgecox
between July 1887 and September 1887 (Age 27 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Marion Louisa Edgecox
between April 1889 and June 1889 (Age 29 years)
Death of a daughterMarion Louisa Edgecox
between July 1890 and September 1890 (Age 30 years)
Birth of a son
#5
Ernest (?) Edgecox
1891 (Age 31 years)
Birth of a son
#6
Wilfred Joseph Edgecox
between October 1892 and December 1892 (Age 32 years)
Birth of a son
#7
Frank Augustus Edgecox
between January 1894 and March 1894 (Age 34 years)
Birth of a daughter
#8
Frances Penelope May Edgecox
between October 1896 and December 1896 (Age 36 years)
Burial of a motherRebecca Ashley
July 29, 1899 (Age 39 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of All Saints
Death of a husbandJoseph Edwin Edgecox
between July 1900 and September 1900 (Age 40 years)
Death of a fatherGeorge Drury
between January 1901 and March 1901 (Age 41 years)
Address: Abbey Terrace
Burial of a fatherGeorge Drury
January 25, 1901 (Age 41 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Lawrence
Census March 31, 1901 (Age 41 years)
Address: Worcester Rd
Death between April 1901 and June 1901 (Age 41 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
George Drury
Baptism: May 9, 1829 30Evesham, Worcestershire, England
Death: between January 1901 and March 1901Evesham, Worcestershire, England
mother
Marriage: between January 1857 and March 1857The City of Worcester, Worcestershire, England
3 years
herself
Family with Joseph Edwin Edgecox - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: June 7, 1882Evesham, Worcestershire, England
19 months
son
George Harcourt Edgecox
Birth: between October 1883 and December 1883 23 23Evesham, Worcestershire, England
Death: between October 1947 and December 1947Birmingham, Warwickshire, England
2 years
son
2 years
son
2 years
daughter
Marion Louisa Edgecox
Birth: between April 1889 and June 1889 29 29Evesham, Worcestershire, England
Death: between July 1890 and September 1890Evesham, Worcestershire, England
3 years
son
2 years
son
Wilfred Joseph Edgecox
Birth: between October 1892 and December 1892 32 32Evesham, Worcestershire, England
Death:
18 months
son
3 years
daughter

  1. Generation 1
    1. Eliza Drury, daughter of George Drury and Rebecca Ashley, was born between January 1860 and March 1860 in Evesham, Worcestershire, England and died between April 1901 and June 1901 in Evesham, Worcestershire, England. She married Joseph Edwin Edgecox, son of George Edgecox and Anne Harcourt, on June 7, 1882 in Evesham, Worcestershire, England. He was born in 1860 in Evesham, Worcestershire, England and died between July 1900 and September 1900 in Staffordshire, England.

      Children of Eliza Drury and Joseph Edwin Edgecox:

      1. George Harcourt Edgecox (18831947)
      2. Ernest Edwin Edgecox (1885)
      3. Henry Norman “Harry” Edgecox (1887)
      4. Marion Louisa Edgecox (18891890)
      5. Ernest (?) Edgecox (1891)
      6. Wilfred Joseph Edgecox (1892)
      7. Frank Augustus Edgecox (1894)
      8. Frances Penelope May Edgecox (1896)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. George Harcourt Edgecox, son of Joseph Edwin Edgecox and Eliza Drury, was born between October 1883 and December 1883 in Evesham, Worcestershire, England and died between October 1947 and December 1947 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. He married Nellie Gartenfeld between October 1909 and December 1909 in Kings Norton, Worcestershire, England.

    2. Ernest Edwin Edgecox, son of Joseph Edwin Edgecox and Eliza Drury, was born between July 1885 and September 1885 in Evesham, Worcestershire, England.

    3. Frank Augustus Edgecox, son of Joseph Edwin Edgecox and Eliza Drury, was born between January 1894 and March 1894 in Evesham, Worcestershire, England.

Marriage

Other signatory Ellen ... Drinkwater

Census

1901 England - Census transcript - Eliza Edgecox - Household Worcester Rd, Evesham, Worcestershire, England

Name Relation Condition AgeM AgeF Occupation Emp Home Birthplace Infirm
Eliza Edgecox Head Wid 42 General Haulier employer Worcestershire, Evesham
Ernest Edgecox Son Unm 17 Carman With Horses worker Worcestershire, Evesham
Harry Edgecox Son Unm 14 Worcestershire, Evesham
Wilfred Edgecox Son Unm 12 Worcestershire, Evesham
Ernest Edgecox Son Unm 10 Worcestershire, Evesham
Frances Edgecox Daughter Unm 8 Worcestershire, Evesham