Drury Family History

Elizabeth

Name
Elizabeth
Given names
Elizabeth
Type
birth name
Christening of a sonGeorge Drury
May 9, 1829
Address: The parish church of All Saints
Burial of a husbandCharles Drury
January 30, 1831
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of All Saints
Christening of a sonCharles Drury
March 3, 1831
Address: The parish church of All Saints
Marriage of a childCharles DrurySarah JinksView this family
July 17, 1849
Address: The parish church of St Lukes
Marriage of a childGeorge DruryRebecca AshleyView this family
between January 1857 and March 1857
Marriage of a childCharles DrurySarah Smith WilkesView this family
between October 1879 and December 1879
Death of a sonCharles Drury
January 20, 1881
Death of a sonGeorge Drury
between January 1901 and March 1901
Address: Abbey Terrace
Burial of a sonGeorge Drury
January 25, 1901
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Lawrence
Deathyes

Family with Charles Drury - View this family
husband
Charles Drury
Birth: June 21, 1798 38 31Evesham, Worcestershire, England
Burial: January 30, 1831Evesham, Worcestershire, England
herself
son
George Drury
Christening: May 9, 1829 30Evesham, Worcestershire, England
Death: between January 1901 and March 1901Evesham, Worcestershire, England
22 months
son

  1. Generation 1
    1. Children of Elizabeth and Charles Drury:

      1. George Drury (18291901)
      2. Charles Drury (18311881)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. George Drury, son of Charles Drury and Elizabeth , was baptized on May 9, 1829 in Evesham, Worcestershire, England and died between January 1901 and March 1901 in Evesham, Worcestershire, England. He married Rebecca Ashley between January 1857 and March 1857 in The City of Worcester, Worcestershire, England. She was born in 1830 in Evesham, Worcestershire, England and died in Evesham, Worcestershire, England.

      Children of George Drury and Rebecca Ashley:

      1. Eliza Drury (18601901)
    2. Charles Drury, son of Charles Drury and Elizabeth , was baptized on March 3, 1831 in Evesham, Worcestershire, England and died on January 20, 1881 in Pershore, Worcestershire, England at the age of 49. He married 2 times. The first time he married Sarah Jinks on July 17, 1849 in Islington, London, England. She was born in 1830 and died on March 11, 1878 in Pershore, Worcestershire, England at the age of 48. The second time he married Sarah Smith Wilkes between October 1879 and December 1879 in Alcester, Warwickshire, England. She died on June 30, 1894 in Fladbury, Worcestershire, England.

      Children of Charles Drury and Sarah Jinks:

      1. Henry George Drury (18531915)
  3. Generation 3back to top
    1. Eliza Drury, daughter of George Drury and Rebecca Ashley, was born between January 1860 and March 1860 in Evesham, Worcestershire, England and died between April 1901 and June 1901 in Evesham, Worcestershire, England. She married Joseph Edwin Edgecox, son of George Edgecox and Anne Harcourt, on June 7, 1882 in Evesham, Worcestershire, England. He was born in 1860 in Evesham, Worcestershire, England and died between July 1900 and September 1900 in Staffordshire, England.

      Children of Eliza Drury and Joseph Edwin Edgecox:

      1. George Harcourt Edgecox (18831947)
      2. Ernest Edwin Edgecox (1885)
      3. Henry Norman “Harry” Edgecox (1887)
      4. Marion Louisa Edgecox (18891890)
      5. Ernest (?) Edgecox (1891)
      6. Wilfred Joseph Edgecox (1892)
      7. Frank Augustus Edgecox (1894)
      8. Frances Penelope May Edgecox (1896)
    2. Henry George Drury, son of Charles Drury and Sarah Jinks, was born on September 7, 1853 in Fladbury, Worcestershire, England and died on January 29, 1915 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England at the age of 61. He married Fanny Denley, daughter of Benjamin Denley and Esther Hatherway, on December 4, 1872 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England. She was born on April 8, 1851 in Foxcote, Worcestershire, England and died on November 11, 1932 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England at the age of 81.

      Children of Henry George Drury and Fanny Denley:

      1. Charles Drury (18731969)
      2. Frank Drury (18761960)
      3. John Drury (18791959)
      4. Louisa Drury (18801980)
      5. Denis Dunstan Drury (18821918)
      6. William Drury
      7. Selina Annie Drury (18841981)
      8. Annie Drury (1885)
      9. Jesse Drury (18861886)
      10. James Drury (18871954)
      11. Alice Drury (18891989)
      12. Thomas Dunstan Drury (18911975)