Drury Family History

James Barrell1837

Name
James Barrell
Given names
James
Surname
Barrell
Type
birth name
Christening October 8, 1837
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Birth of a sisterEliza Barrell
1839 (Age 14 months)
Birth of a brotherJohn Barrell
between January 1840 and March 1840 (Age 2 years)
Census June 6, 1841 (Age 3 years)
Address: Manderville
Birth of a brotherGeorge Barrell
between July 1845 and September 1845 (Age 7 years)
Christening of a brotherWilliam Barrell
September 23, 1846 (Age 8 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Christening of a sisterEliza Barrell
November 29, 1846 (Age 9 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Christening of a brotherJohn Barrell
November 29, 1846 (Age 9 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Christening of a brotherGeorge Barrell
November 29, 1846 (Age 9 years)
Address: The parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Birth of a sisterEmma Barrell
between July 1850 and September 1850 (Age 12 years)
Burial of a fatherJames Barrell
April 5, 1857 (Age 19 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Burial of a sisterEmma Barrell
March 21, 1858 (Age 20 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Burial of a brotherGeorge Barrell
June 15, 1879 (Age 41 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Death of a motherElizabeth Southgate
between April 1898 and June 1898 (Age 60 years)
Burial of a motherElizabeth Southgate
June 9, 1898 (Age 60 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Burial of a brotherJohn Barrell
July 7, 1923 (Age 85 years)
Address: The churchyard of the parish church of St Mary the Virgin
Deathyes

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: October 21, 1828Langham, Essex, England
2 months
elder sister
2 years
elder sister
4 years
elder sister
3 years
himself
2 years
younger sister
15 months
younger brother
6 years
younger brother
15 months
younger brother
4 years
younger sister
Emma Barrell
Birth: between July 1850 and September 1850 45 40Langham, Essex, England
Burial: March 21, 1858Langham, Essex, England

  1. Generation 1
    1. James Barrell, son of James Barrell and Elizabeth Southgate, was baptized on October 8, 1837 in Langham, Essex, England.

Census

1841 England - Census transcript - James Barrell - Household Manderville, Langham, Essex, England

Name AgeM AgeF Occupation BiC SIF
James Barrell 35 Ag Lab Y
Elizabeth Barrell 30 Y
Susannah Barrell 9 Y
Jane Barrell 11 Y
James Barrell 4 Y
Eliza Barrell 7 Y
John Barrell 1 Y